DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:35 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2015 8:55 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 5:34 am
Posts: 103
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 24 times
Hi everyone :-)

What i'm after is 2 round steel billets, or 2 square steel plates.
and an M22 or even bigger Hex head bolt.
Attachment:
N1.png
N1.png [ 48.85 KiB | Viewed 767 times ]




The items don't even need to be in particularly good condition,
rust and dings are all good and only one side of each billet or
plate needs to be reasonably smooth. The thicker the billets,
the better.

I need a hole drilled into each billet / plate to smoothly fit
the bolt through and I need the bolt to be cut so it's shank
length does not exceed the thickness of the two billets / plates
stacked on top of each other.

The distance from the inner diameter to the outer diameter
of the billets can be a minimum of about 10mm to a maximum
of around 50mm
Attachment:
N2.png
N2.png [ 36.86 KiB | Viewed 767 times ]




It would be nice, though not at all necessary for the bolt to be
placed through one of the billets and it's head welded to it
so it cant come back out again.
Attachment:
N3.png
N3.png [ 37.13 KiB | Viewed 767 times ]



If anyone thinks they can sort that out for me, I can pay
for it on Monday.

Cheers :D
Noel


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2015 9:15 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 5:34 am
Posts: 103
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 24 times
I'm gonna apply a little Occam's Razor here

This, admittedly would be a handy dandy little thing, but
I can just as easily accomplish what I need with a single
plate of steel on which to place the ring and a nice big M30 Bolt
for beating my rings into shape.

So nevermind about this one.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2015 10:01 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 8:16 pm
Posts: 5878
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 330 times
You just want a solid little anvil affair?

Cant see what the bolt advantage is over a block...?

_________________
Why isn't the number 11 pronounced onety one?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2015 10:40 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 5:34 am
Posts: 103
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 24 times
If you are talking about the original idea?
The advantage relates to the way chainmaile rings form when struck

You could strike a chainmaile ring with a hammer, but unless it is a perfectly
placed hit, the ring will not flatten correctly, but will instead both flatten and
expand outwards.

Image

Gold is a correctly formed ring, while pink is incorrect.

You can reduce the probability of getting the pink ring, by carbon scaling
your rings before beating them, this improves the grip the overlapped area
of the ring has, reducing the probability of it expanding.

You can place your ring between two plates and strike the top plate, this
further reduces the probability of getting the pink ring, but the same problem
applies. If the top plate is set on top of the ring at an angle, then striking it
can still cause an occasional pink ring.

So the most reliable way to eliminate the problem, is to make sure the top plate
and the bottom plate angularly identical and to do that, will require a bolt through
both plates, ideally welded to the top plate.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2015 11:01 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 5:34 am
Posts: 103
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 24 times
An alternate solution and this was the one I tried first, is
having 2 plates with 4 pins welded to the base plate. The
problem I had with this however was that if you accidentally
bend a pin, then the whole thing is instantly out of action.

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2015 9:21 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 8:16 pm
Posts: 5878
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 330 times
I can probably help you with this one Noel...
What diameter are the 2 discs, about 60-65mm?

_________________
Why isn't the number 11 pronounced onety one?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2015 9:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 2:38 pm
Posts: 358
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 67 times
Sorry just couldn't resist it here is a LINK!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nTTSTKesjGQ :huray:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:43 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 5:34 am
Posts: 103
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 24 times
Hitch wrote:
I can probably help you with this one Noel...
What diameter are the 2 discs, about 60-65mm?


Outer diameter, 60-65 would be absolutely fine and basically
an inner diameter corresponding to the diameter of the largest
hex head bolt you can find.

If the 2 discs stacked were 40mm in thickness for instance, then the bolt
should be chopped so that it's length should not exceed 39 to 40mm.

Quote me on that when ya can and I'll send paypal payment, earliest
Monday.

Cheers mate
Noel.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 7:09 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 2:38 pm
Posts: 358
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 67 times
Interesting project, I was wondering how the jig will work when the link is being connected to other links of mail?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 2:32 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 5:34 am
Posts: 103
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 24 times
I can describe the basic process of weaving chainmaile for you toolbox

The process begins with 4 closed rings and 1 open ring
Attachment:
N1.png
N1.png [ 67.4 KiB | Viewed 594 times ]



Place the 4 closed rings inside the opened one.
Attachment:
N2.png
N2.png [ 62.92 KiB | Viewed 594 times ]



Now close the opened ring
Attachment:
N3.png
N3.png [ 60.89 KiB | Viewed 594 times ]




Place this set on a flat surface and fiddle until the rings adopt this position
Attachment:
n4.png
n4.png [ 91.21 KiB | Viewed 594 times ]




Repeat the process again and slide one set over the other
Attachment:
n5.png
n5.png [ 151.49 KiB | Viewed 594 times ]



Loop an open ring through the overlap created by both sets
Attachment:
n6.png
n6.png [ 188.21 KiB | Viewed 594 times ]




Now close the ring
Attachment:
n7.png
n7.png [ 156.03 KiB | Viewed 594 times ]




This creates a simple strip of European 4 into 1 Chainmaile as discovered by the
ancient celts, adopted by the Roman Empire and ultimately used untill the invention
of the gun.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:38 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 2:38 pm
Posts: 358
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 67 times
Thank you that explains it. I thought all the links would be closed, I wondered how you were going to do that. :scratch:

Must be a real labour of love to make a full set! It's fascinating to see old crafts kept alive, do you take part in re-enactments or just enjoy the challenge of making things like that?

Thanks ,
Best wishes, :thumbleft:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 5:06 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 5:34 am
Posts: 103
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 24 times
I'm not involved in any kind of reenactment society and do what I do
as a means to overcome the problems associated with sickness induced
isolation.

When I finally have the means to create riveted chainmaile, it might
naturally draw me closer to the world of reenactment and costuming
groups, both of which are sky rocketing in popularity these days.
I guess time will tell. :-)

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 5:12 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 2:38 pm
Posts: 358
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 67 times
:thumbleft: :thumbright:
Cheers!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 6:20 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 8:16 pm
Posts: 5878
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 330 times
Hows this Noel, about 65mm diameter, with an M24 bolt through.
Each half is 40mm high, so nice and solid....
Hole closely sized to minimalise slop, yet allowing ease of movement...


Attachments:
Noel.jpg
Noel.jpg [ 89.36 KiB | Viewed 474 times ]

_________________
Why isn't the number 11 pronounced onety one?
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 8:11 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 5:34 am
Posts: 103
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 24 times
That looks perfect Hitch, how much would you like for it?

I'll pm you my address


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO