DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:56 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:51 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:24 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Need some advice on whether I can replace my current normal dimmer switch with a Dimmable Smart Switch. (Lightwave Generation 2)

There are 3 switches that operate the lights on the first floor landing.
One switch is at the bottom of the stairs, the other switch is at the top of the stairs on the first floor and the third switch is along the landing on the first floor too.

The current dimmer switch is in the middle ( at the top of the stairs). It uses L1, L2 and common wires plus an earth attached to the back plate.

The Smart Dimmer Switch has 3 connections which are L / S / and the wave line (think this is common).
The details on the smart switch say that it does not require a mains neutral switch to be connected.

There is a video online which mentions the following wires that need to be connected.
Switch Live Out / Signal Connection / Live In

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=icmd9l4lux0

So do I cap the mains neutral wire and connect the Live to (L) and Common to (Wave) on the Smart Dimmer?

I have drawn up a diagram that helps explain the above.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks


Attachments:
File comment: Light Switch Diagram
LIGHT SWITCH DIAGRAM.jpg
LIGHT SWITCH DIAGRAM.jpg [ 206.85 KiB | Viewed 259 times ]
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:06 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6958
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 1178 times
Are you saying you have 3 switches that control the same lamp.
And one of these switches is already a dimmer, and you want to change this dimmer to a "smart dimmer"

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:09 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:24 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Yes thats correct.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:12 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6958
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 1178 times
I just watched the video you linked to, watch it again and look at 2.29. it answers your question

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:20 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:24 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
So it can't be used with the other 2 standard switches I have but can be used if I replace all 3 switches with Smart Switches. Is that right?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:38 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6958
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 1178 times
I have never used the switch you mention, I only can only watch the same video you can, I can only read the same as you can.

:sign7: why dont you get one of These

That way you will not need any switches, and if you have one of these you can tell the light to turn on / off (and what colour)

Did you know that for your dimmer to work you have to buy a "Link plus" device too (But that may be just to get it to work as a smart device)

The lamp I mention costs considerably less and is over all more fun. (I have two so far)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:53 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:24 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Thanks for the alternative solution.

However I have connected Lightwave Smart Switches and Sockets to the ground floor rooms. All working through the Link Plus and Apple HomeKit plus connected to Alexa for voice control.

Its the wiring to the 3 switches that I need help on.

Thanks for your help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 11:08 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6958
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 1178 times
JJP1 wrote:
Its the wiring to the 3 switches that I need help on.


Why? You have already answered your own question, hence my alternative.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 11:16 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:24 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Do you know how to wire the Switches in my question?

Switch number 2 would be useful to know how to wire first.

That would be helpful.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 5:15 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6958
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 1178 times
I can only go by the same video you linked to, (I have never seen them in detail before) to me it says they are all wired the same, but then may be its the wrong video because the switch does have a label that says "slave" I would have thought the first one would say "Master" Since you have one, and I don't, what do the instructions say you should do?

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:28 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:24 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
The dimmer switches are all the same. They have the same L / S / wave line connections.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:40 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:43 am
Posts: 2522
Location: North Wales
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 521 times
As I understand it with two way dimmers you have master and slaves, so with the lightwaveRF the master is connected to the hub and the slaves connect to master using the S terminal, so you would need one master and two slave dimmers. It will not work with a normal two way or intermediate switch.

So from what I am reading the switches should not be all the same, one is a master and two are slaves.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:24 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22906
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1388 times
Been thanked: 3544 times
:welcomeuhm:
Quote:
So do I cap the mains neutral wire and connect the Live to (L) and Common to (Wave) on the Smart Dim


No idea about the original question but you do not have a neutral at the switch. you have a single permanent live and switched lives.

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO