DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:28 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 9:37 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6643
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1120 times
I have a mate who lives umpteen miles away, so I am asking before I try.

He has a very old router that has no wifi facility. (I said it was old) I have got an old BT home hub2 that I don't need (Got fibre optic and new router) my question is, will my old router work (I am sure it will) on his line, but more importantly I want the wifi part to work as he has now got a "smart phone" that can use wifi but he can't use the wifi at home as he has none.

His BB is from talktalk.

Is there anything else I need to know (I have the home hub passwords) or will it not work? (I can't see any reason it will not work, since BB is BB isn't it?)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:32 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 5:51 am
Posts: 125
Location: Lancashire
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 12 times
It should work without issue yes. I am confused however why your friend doesn't ring talk talk and get a free wifi router from them?


Sent from my iPhone 5 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:44 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6643
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1120 times
Can he? I didn't know that. I bet he doesn't either. But then I do have a router I don't need and he is more than welcome to it

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:55 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 9:13 pm
Posts: 1852
Location: Lowestoft
Has thanked: 88 times
Been thanked: 267 times
You should only have to change the settings over on it and it should work with no problems

_________________
A meeting is an event where minutes are taken and hours wasted.

The gene pool has no life guard!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 11:50 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 1760
Location: Cheshire
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 174 times
Even if you were to struggle getting the BT Homehub to work as a router for Talk Talk, you could always just plug it into the existing Talk Talk router and configure it as a wireless bridge.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 12:25 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6643
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1120 times
First of all thanks for the replies, but a question or two. (Having never done this before)
_________________


philprime wrote:
You should only have to change the settings over on it and it should work with no problems


Which settings?
Every time I have had a new router (And I have had a few) I just plug it in and it works, no drivers installed just BB and power

_________________

Inky Pete wrote:
Even if you were to struggle getting the BT Homehub to work as a router for Talk Talk, you could always just plug it into the existing Talk Talk router and configure it as a wireless bridge.


Ignorance on my part, how would I do that (if I have to)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 12:33 pm 
Offline
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 19660
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 635 times
Been thanked: 1798 times
get them to send one they are great
you dont have to fine tune it they do that for you automatically over a few days off use

my performance went up dramaticaly :thumbright: over my netgear dg834 router

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 12:37 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 1760
Location: Cheshire
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 174 times
http://www.filesaveas.com/jarviser/repeaterhubswired.html


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 1:09 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 5:51 am
Posts: 125
Location: Lancashire
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 12 times
philprime wrote:
You should only have to change the settings over on it and it should work with no problems


Just reset the settings back to their factory default [SMILING FACE WITH OPEN MOUTH]


Sent from my iPhone 5 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 1:33 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6643
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1120 times
blackvenom wrote:
Just reset the settings back to their factory default [SMILING FACE WITH OPEN MOUTH]


Done that already, I had it up on ebay for 20p no one wanted it

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO