DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:50 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 5:46 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6464
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 1074 times
Just wondering.

When using Wi-Fi (such as BT open zone, or A place where I am Free Wi-Fi) even here at home, WhatsApp for example on my phone will not work. If I am at home I use my own Wi-Fi but the password protected bit. (yes I have to use my password) then it works.

If I am at say a shopping centre using their Wi-Fi why is it I can not use for example WhatsApp. I understand that they want to make money so in some places such you have to register, but I find I still can't use WhatsApp. I figure they may have some "blocking options" but at home I haven't. If I switch Wi-Fi off I can connect instantly (Via the phone signal) so my question is:

Is it me, my phone or something else?

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 5:56 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:04 pm
Posts: 7469
Location: Fife
Has thanked: 940 times
Been thanked: 1727 times
Mine works no probs of BT wifi. I've got to add my wifi dropped out a lot and had issues before BT gave me a home hub 5 as mine was an ancient hub 2. My wifi has been perfect since,whatsapp and all.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 5:57 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1898
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 380 times
iirc there is a setting to not allow unsecured connections as what's app has direct access to most of you phone tbh I would NOT use it over a unsecure connection as its to easy to hack

edit. its all to do with the wifi login via the browser

https://www.whatsapp.com/faq/en/android/24478843


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 11:59 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:43 am
Posts: 2891
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 393 times
Never had a problem with Whats App connecting through wifi services before. Our local Intu centre has free wifi and my phone connects whenever I'm in there and Whats App works just fine. Recently we were on holiday in Tenerife. We had free wifi in our hotel and almost every bar/ restaurant we went to offered free wifi. Used to call my dad on Whats App from various locations. :wink: :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2016 1:47 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 1759
Location: Cheshire
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 174 times
I can never connect to Dropbox when I'm on the wifi in Tesco - which is a shame since me and the wife keep a text file on our shared Dropbox which we use as a shopping list!

I always have to switch my wifi off and connect via 3G to access the most up to date version of the file.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:27 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6464
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 1074 times
Inky Pete wrote:
I can never connect to Dropbox when I'm on the wifi in Tesco - which is a shame since me and the wife keep a text file on our shared Dropbox which we use as a shopping list!

I always have to switch my wifi off and connect via 3G to access the most up to date version of the file.

:thumbright:

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO