DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:54 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2015 1:43 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6651
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1121 times
I have Samsung mobile. I have the "app" called WhatsApp (The app is very good) When I am out and about WhatsApp works fine, as soon as I come home my phone connects to my Wifi via "BTWifi-with-FON" if i use WhatsApp, it will not "send / receive" anything. However as soon as i change my Wifi connection to "someone-else" Wifi (which needs a password) WhatsApp works. my question is, why?

Email will work if either is connected, which to me makes it more confusing.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2015 8:49 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 5:14 pm
Posts: 674
Location: Scotland
Has thanked: 219 times
Been thanked: 168 times
Some wifi connections restrict access to various websites and apps. FON is probably just trying to limit data usage due to potentially large photos/videos being transmitted. BT should be able to confirm this is the case though.

Not sure if FON is a captive WIFI, but WhatsApp does not support proxy connections.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2015 10:12 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1980
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 396 times
bt fon and wifi is basically a free wifi hotspot your supplying to anyone in range, the hotspot works the same as any public hotspot it requires you to login via a browser to gain access with your bt details

bt homehub's are set like this as default, simply login it to the HH/Router and disable it

http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/10992/~/what-is-bt-wi-fi-with-fon%3F


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2015 11:19 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6651
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1121 times
Interesting. Thanks

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2015 8:01 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 8:53 pm
Posts: 38
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
You should be connecting to your hub using the connection settings on the label found on the router, not via FON. You have a username and password for FON supplied separately but you have to log in to this each time you want to use it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2015 8:59 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6651
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1121 times
Magic Matt wrote:
You have a username and password for FON supplied separately.

That is true
Magic Matt wrote:
but you have to log in to this each time you want to use it.

No I don't. THAT, was the problem, my phone always wants to log into FON even though I did not tell it what the FON pass word is.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO