DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:47 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 2:54 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 5:21 pm
Posts: 11
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Hello

Here is what I would like to know if it’s possible.
I have BT Vision. I wish to be able to send the content to another TV in another room
without the need to get another BT YouView box.

The second TV that I wish to send the content to is approx. 20m from the YouView box.
I’m not after anything fanciful and don’t need to be able to remotely change the YouView box
in the other room , just a straightforward piping of the program to another TV.
Appreciate I will need to run a cable between the 2 TV's but want to know what additional
kit I will require. I want a very minimalistic set up and don't want loads of boxes and
plugs required.
Grateful advice etc. I am not technical but a competent DIY'er so no jargon please.

Regards


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 5:12 pm 
Offline
UHM Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 10:54 pm
Posts: 3477
Has thanked: 170 times
Been thanked: 550 times
I'll move this to general. Likely to get more views there as electrical is generally only looked into by sparks.



For this message the author moderator2 has received gratitude : Froggie56
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 5:17 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1980
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 396 times
what box do you have ? what model ? I take it has HDMI only

Edit. A proper active splitter and a 20m HDMI cable should do the trick, A labgear splitter (half decent gear) will set you back £45-£80 (4k 2way splitter)

ie. http://cpc.farnell.com/labgear/hd2-sp2/ ... dp/AV27109

or

go the whole hog with a hdmi over Ethernet (cat5e) and does remotes too for £2-300



For this message the author Bob225 has received gratitude : Froggie56
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 5:43 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1980
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 396 times
Just read the datasheet

http://www.farnell.com/datasheets/2282944.pdf

there is a optional ir extender kit

eg. https://www.amazon.co.uk/Labgear-HDMI-I ... B005GSZ94S



a dirt cheap option

https://www.amazon.co.uk/iSolem-Switch- ... EK4G7PJ8FW



For this message the author Bob225 has received gratitude : Froggie56
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:52 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 7:49 pm
Posts: 6231
Location: south tyneside
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 508 times
big al would be the one for this??



For this message the author fin has received gratitude : Froggie56
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:19 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 5:21 pm
Posts: 11
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Hi All,

Many thanks your contributions and suggestions.
Have subsequently found out the following 2 options would best suit me, and perhaps
anyone else who wishes to do similar

http://www.labgear.co.uk/product-categories/hdmi/hdmi-extenders/labgear-hdmi-60m-extender-single-cat5e6/

or

https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B013T5IQH6

Regards to all contributors


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:44 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1980
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 396 times
I didn't see that, but that will work for you, The Neet item looks like a copy of the labgear one

https://www.amazon.co.uk/LABGEAR-HDX60P ... rds=HDX60P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:55 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 5:21 pm
Posts: 11
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Hi All

And thank you for your contributions.
May I ask one final question which may seem banal but I have to ask it.

I have BT YouView will this set up enable me not only to watch live progs
via my YouView box (e,g. BT Sport) but recorded pros and progs on catch up
e.g iPlayer on the ‘remote TV’?
In other words will the ‘remote TV’ have exactly the same functionality as if I was watching
the main TV with the YouView Box connected directly.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:34 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1980
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 396 times
yes you can control the box from either tv, your only splitting the signal and sharing the remote, It may be handy to have a second remote in the other room what can be had off ebay cheaply


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO