Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Questions about central heating and boiler questions in here please.

Moderator: Moderators

Pog
Newly registered Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:13 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by Pog » Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:25 pm

Hello

If anyone can advise me, it would be much appreciated. As I am going to be redecorating soon, I would like to upgrade my old Proscon Room Thermostat, as it is very discoloured. I cannot see any model number on it, but it is pre 1994!! Just a dial with temps on it. Still working fine. (I have an old Baxi Boiler which I will be changing soon). Which of the Room Thermostats would I be able to have in it's place?
User avatar
someone-else
Senior Member
Posts: 8806
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 1486 times

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by someone-else » Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:48 pm

Almost any one, you choose. (Don't got for a "smart stat")

I would suggest you do not have a battery operated one as the battery will go flat in the middle of the night. (I found out the hard way)
These users thanked the author someone-else for the post:
Pog
Rating: 7.14%
Fret not, a forum is a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link to find out more.

Working on anything electrical? have you got a multi meter? why not? Would you hit a nail with a shoe?

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here
Pog
Newly registered Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:13 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by Pog » Sun Apr 14, 2019 6:55 pm

Thanks for the reply. Does it matter about wiring? Don't really know what I am on about, but do some have 2 or 3 wires?? I just don't want to buy the wrong thing.
User avatar
someone-else
Senior Member
Posts: 8806
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 1486 times

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by someone-else » Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:50 pm

Some have two wires some have 3, you will not know until you take the cover off the old one.

I have Image these. Mine works on two wires, but its supposed to have 3

Less than £20 from screwfix

I chose this model as it doesn't need batteries, is only about 1 degree out, and has a nice "click" when the temperature is reached and its easy to turn, better than the new-fangled electronic rubbish
Fret not, a forum is a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link to find out more.

Working on anything electrical? have you got a multi meter? why not? Would you hit a nail with a shoe?

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here
Pog
Newly registered Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:13 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by Pog » Sun Apr 14, 2019 10:44 pm

Oh thank you so much. I will get my brother to take the cover off and check how many wires there are and then go from there. Your help is very much appreciated!
User avatar
someone-else
Senior Member
Posts: 8806
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 1486 times

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by someone-else » Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:36 am

If you do, take a clear, in focus picture of the whole thing (So you can see / know for reference what colour wire goes where)
Fret not, a forum is a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link to find out more.

Working on anything electrical? have you got a multi meter? why not? Would you hit a nail with a shoe?

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here
Pog
Newly registered Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:13 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by Pog » Mon Apr 15, 2019 5:26 pm

Hello

Ok, so we have taken the cover off. Hopefully these pictures have worked! (sorry about the dust inside!). It says Proscon Type PBF10 inside the cover. I am looking at either a Honeywell T6360, or the Drayton one that you sent a picture of. It looks like there are three wires at the right, and one at the left? I just don't want to order the wrong type, so any help would be most welcome!!
Therm.jpg
Therm.jpg (116.95 KiB) Viewed 441 times
Therm 2.jpg
Therm 2.jpg (136.43 KiB) Viewed 441 times
User avatar
someone-else
Senior Member
Posts: 8806
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 1486 times

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by someone-else » Mon Apr 15, 2019 7:06 pm

........... :cb the picture of the stat is too blurred, can you take a better one please. (take several only post the ones that are in focus) The picture of the stat cover is excellent, and you could blow the dust off, or a DRY paint brush, NOT a vacuum cleaner.


1.jpg
1.jpg (181.84 KiB) Viewed 429 times

Although you can see in the pics they are stats, its easier to see when in focus.
Attachments
2.jpg
2.jpg (189.9 KiB) Viewed 429 times
Fret not, a forum is a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link to find out more.

Working on anything electrical? have you got a multi meter? why not? Would you hit a nail with a shoe?

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here
Pog
Newly registered Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:13 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by Pog » Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:09 pm

Hi there

Sorry it has taken so long. Had to wait for my brother to call! Hopefully these pictures are not too bad. Not as much dust now!! Thank you so much for your help!!
Therm 4.jpg
Therm 4.jpg (109.51 KiB) Viewed 355 times
Therm 3.jpg
Therm 3.jpg (111.84 KiB) Viewed 355 times
Pog
Newly registered Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:13 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by Pog » Mon Apr 22, 2019 3:42 pm

Hello there

If anybody could help with this it would be much appreciated. I need to order a new Room Thermostat, but don't want to order the wrong one!!

Thanks
User avatar
someone-else
Senior Member
Posts: 8806
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 1486 times

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by someone-else » Mon Apr 22, 2019 4:04 pm

Much nicer and clearer picture :-)

Why not get the one I mentioned? (Just like mine) If not any 2 wire or 3 wire stat should work, bear in mind what I have said previously.
Fret not, a forum is a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link to find out more.

Working on anything electrical? have you got a multi meter? why not? Would you hit a nail with a shoe?

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here
Pog
Newly registered Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:13 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by Pog » Mon Apr 22, 2019 5:06 pm

Hi

Thank you so much. I will get the same one that you have. I will order it now. You have been so helpful. I will let you know if we have any problems with fitting it!!
User avatar
someone-else
Senior Member
Posts: 8806
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 1486 times

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by someone-else » Mon Apr 22, 2019 5:46 pm

Just remember to make sure the boiler is electrically off before you change the stat. I can just unplug mine.
Fret not, a forum is a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link to find out more.

Working on anything electrical? have you got a multi meter? why not? Would you hit a nail with a shoe?

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here
Pog
Newly registered Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:13 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by Pog » Wed May 01, 2019 11:53 am

Hello

Well he tried to fit it. He was testing the wires with a meter and there was a big bang and blue flash. Stupid I know! He insisted that he didn't need the power off to test the wires. I suppose that means the old thermostat is completely dead now. Then someone else had a look at it for me, but was unsure of the wiring.

Anyway, since then, I have hot water, but the radiators do not seem to be getting warm?? This must be related to the flashing incident!! I am going to have to get a professional in to fit the new thermostat, but I don't want them trying to make it into a bigger job, if it is only the new thermostat that needs fitting? Any ideas??

Thanks
User avatar
wine~o
Senior Member
Posts: 24617
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1315 times
Been thanked: 3617 times

Re: Upgrading an old Proscon Room Thermostat

Post by wine~o » Wed May 01, 2019 1:50 pm

Chances are by shorting out the thermostat you will have blown a fuse (or worse) in the boiler PCB or the CH controller, best get an RGI in to sort it.
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk
Post Reply

Return to “Central Heating & Boilers”