Making curved corners

Wood working questions and answers in here please

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Stealthwolf
Newly registered Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 7:09 pm
Location: West Midlands
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Making curved corners

Post by Stealthwolf » Thu Apr 04, 2019 11:55 am

I'd like to make the frames below out of 2x1 timber and turn it into a storage rack. I reckon I can cut curves on the outside with a jigsaw. I plan to round over the edges with a trim router. How do I tackle the internal corners?
Attachments
wooden frame 01.png
wooden frame 01.png (14.83 KiB) Viewed 631 times
dewaltdisney
Senior Member
Posts: 8911
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:51 pm
Location: Essex
Has thanked: 437 times
Been thanked: 1593 times

Re: Making curved corners

Post by dewaltdisney » Thu Apr 04, 2019 12:08 pm

One way is with a straight router cutter with a bearing. You would have to cut a template that would allow the bearing to follow and cut each frame identically. The bearing follows the template which can be temporarily screwed on the frame top or bottom, or clamped, and the cutter works the stock. The stock removed will give narrower frame widths to allow for the inner curve. Making the template needs a bit of care and calculation to get right as any error will be replicated in every cut. Make a trial piece and see how you get on to understand the inner curve. :thumbright:

DWD
These users thanked the author dewaltdisney for the post:
Stealthwolf
Rating: 7.14%
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21180
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 636 times
Been thanked: 1897 times

Re: Making curved corners

Post by big-all » Thu Apr 04, 2019 12:29 pm

you will get an arc on the inside naturally because the bearing will act as if the corner was infilled with the same radius as the cutter bearing so may give the appearance you want anyway

any added material to the inner corners will have to be a perfect arc as the bearing will run on this and any deviations will transfer and may be magnified
These users thanked the author big-all for the post:
Stealthwolf
Rating: 7.14%
we are all ------------------still learning
Stealthwolf
Newly registered Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 7:09 pm
Location: West Midlands
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Making curved corners

Post by Stealthwolf » Fri Apr 05, 2019 7:21 am

Thanks. I've realised the best approach might be to use wider rails. If I get the outer curves perfect, then I can use a trim router and guide to remove the extra waste and hopefully match the outer corners.
Attachments
wooden frame 02.png
wooden frame 02.png (14.77 KiB) Viewed 569 times
Post Reply

Return to “Carpentry/Joinery Forum”