6mm aluminium with hand tools

Metalworking questions in this section please

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
TigerUK
Senior Member
Posts: 516
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:16 am
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 10 times

6mm aluminium with hand tools

Post by TigerUK » Thu Jul 26, 2018 2:56 pm

Hi

I need to work with a 6mm plate (aluminium). I was about to place an online order for it, when I realised I will be working with hand tools. Drill press, jigsaw etc. Is 6mm OK to work with or is it too thick?

My other option is to use 2x3mm pieces as I can rivet two pieces together.

Do you think it would be easier to cut two 3mm sheets seperately than to do 1 x 6mm piece using jigsaw?
boxedin
Senior Member
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:47 pm
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 316 times

Re: 6mm aluminium with hand tools

Post by boxedin » Thu Jul 26, 2018 3:04 pm

These users thanked the author boxedin for the post:
TigerUK
Rating: 7.14%
Rorschach
Senior Member
Posts: 3684
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 747 times

Re: 6mm aluminium with hand tools

Post by Rorschach » Thu Jul 26, 2018 3:31 pm

What do you intend to do with it? Cutting, drilling etc are no problem, but you will never bend or form it.
TigerUK
Senior Member
Posts: 516
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:16 am
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: 6mm aluminium with hand tools

Post by TigerUK » Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:28 pm

boxedin wrote:ultimatehandyman video here
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LacH07w8zxw
That's fantastic, now I need to find a cheap supplier in East London who can sell me the bits I need. Loads of sellers online but they're based far away and charge too high a delivery fee.
TigerUK
Senior Member
Posts: 516
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:16 am
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: 6mm aluminium with hand tools

Post by TigerUK » Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:32 pm

Rorschach wrote:What do you intend to do with it? Cutting, drilling etc are no problem, but you will never bend or form it.
I need to make a small flat plate that attaches onto the exhaust clamp that I have mounted onto the iPad stand (in attached images). I will have two of these on a pole So that we can mount a foamex board onto the pole, to be used for brandings at events.

These are some of my old stock of ipad stands that I am selling off, found a buyer who wants a brandable iPad stand. I'm going to find a cheap solution for them and sell it to them.

I'm going to cut off the excess bar. The aliuminium piece needs to be flush fit to the nut. the nut is 6mm thick so the aluminium plate would need to be the same.
Attachments
IMG_1324.JPG
IMG_1324.JPG (153.09 KiB) Viewed 1585 times
IMG_1322.JPG
IMG_1322.JPG (228.99 KiB) Viewed 1585 times
Rorschach
Senior Member
Posts: 3684
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 747 times

Re: 6mm aluminium with hand tools

Post by Rorschach » Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:45 pm

Ah right, yeah if it's just a flat plate it will be no worries. Use a suitable blade for thick aluminium, most metal cut jigsaw blades are for thin steel and the teeth are too fine so take your time to find a decent one. If you have a bandsaw, or a friend with one that would be ideal, aluminium cuts perfectly well on a normal wood bandsaw with a fine tooth blade, 10tpi would be ideal.

File and sandpaper to tidy up the edges.
These users thanked the author Rorschach for the post:
TigerUK
Rating: 7.14%
boxedin
Senior Member
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:47 pm
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 316 times

Re: 6mm aluminium with hand tools

Post by boxedin » Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:25 pm

These users thanked the author boxedin for the post:
TigerUK
Rating: 7.14%
Hitch
Senior Member
Posts: 6024
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 8:16 pm
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 325 times

Re: 6mm aluminium with hand tools

Post by Hitch » Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:57 pm

It'll be a piece of cake. Get yourself a couple of fairly coarse metal cutting blades. The progressor type ones are very good for thickish ally. A little lubricant helps prevent the chips sticking to the blade.
These users thanked the author Hitch for the post:
TigerUK
Rating: 7.14%
[size=100][color=green][b]Why isn't the number 11 pronounced onety one? [/b][/color][/size]
TigerUK
Senior Member
Posts: 516
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:16 am
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: 6mm aluminium with hand tools

Post by TigerUK » Thu Jul 26, 2018 7:30 pm

That's for the advice, (and the link to the cheap metal supplier).

Placed an order and will crack on as soon as it arrives.
User avatar
Job and Knock
Old School Chippie
Posts: 6356
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 3:27 pm
Location: Lancashire
Has thanked: 629 times
Been thanked: 1475 times

Re: 6mm aluminium with hand tools

Post by Job and Knock » Tue Aug 28, 2018 6:41 pm

With the right type of cutter (ideally HSS spiral) run at the right speed (lower than for woodworking) aluminium is also fairly easy to rout, especially if annealed. Really needs guide bushes and solid templates (not the fence), a bit heavy on power and the cuts necessarily need to be light but it can be done and the results are more than acceptable - after all this was how they made aircraft components until well into the 1980s
"The person who never made a mistake, never made anything" - Albert Einstein

"I too will something make, And joy in the making" - Robert Bridges, 1844~1930

"Success is 99% failure" - Soichiro Honda
Post Reply

Return to “Metalworking Forum”