telephone fault

Telecommunications, Broadband and networking questions in this forum please

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Melvyn 84
Newly registered Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 5:42 pm
Location: Sittingbourne
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

telephone fault

Post by Melvyn 84 » Wed Jul 30, 2014 1:22 pm

My incoming telephone line from exchange is fine. However, when I replace cover and plug in my phone - nothing . no dial tone, no internet. I have changed the master socket and extension socket. Blue / white wire to 5, white / blue to 2 and orange to 3.
Where could problem be ?
User avatar
ayjay
Senior Member
Posts: 8411
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:51 pm
Has thanked: 409 times
Been thanked: 1431 times

Re: telephone fault

Post by ayjay » Wed Jul 30, 2014 1:37 pm

Melvyn 84 wrote:My incoming telephone line from exchange is fine. However, when I replace cover and plug in my phone - nothing . no dial tone, no internet. I have changed the master socket and extension socket. Blue / white wire to 5, white / blue to 2 and orange to 3.
Where could problem be ?
Have you tried a different phone?

Maybe borrow a neighbours if you don't have another.
One day it will all be firewood.
Melvyn 84
Newly registered Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 5:42 pm
Location: Sittingbourne
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: telephone fault

Post by Melvyn 84 » Wed Jul 30, 2014 1:40 pm

Sorry, blue/white to 2, white/blue to 5 and orange/white to 3 - my mistake in previous post
Melvyn 84
Newly registered Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 5:42 pm
Location: Sittingbourne
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: telephone fault

Post by Melvyn 84 » Wed Jul 30, 2014 1:43 pm

Phones work perfectly if connected directly to exchange via master socket. But internally nothing.
Bob225
Senior Member
Posts: 3549
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 629 times

Re: telephone fault

Post by Bob225 » Wed Jul 30, 2014 2:54 pm

faulty faceplate or a wiring fault, what master socket did you fit ? is it a proper filtered bt one (nte5, etc) adsl or infinity (fibre) ??
User avatar
moderator2
UHM Super Moderator
Posts: 3929
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 10:54 pm
Has thanked: 139 times
Been thanked: 459 times

Re: telephone fault

Post by moderator2 » Wed Jul 30, 2014 3:03 pm

:welcomeuhm:

Melvyn. You have inadvertently posted in the wrong section. I'll move it to Communications and broadband (Subsection of Computers) in a mo.
User avatar
someone-else
Senior Member
Posts: 8873
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:03 pm
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 1495 times

Re: telephone fault

Post by someone-else » Wed Jul 30, 2014 5:16 pm

Have you metered the phone cables that connect to the master socket?
Fret not, a forum is a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link to find out more.

Working on anything electrical? have you got a multi meter? why not? Would you hit a nail with a shoe?

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here
User avatar
joinerjohn
Senior Member
Posts: 2941
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:43 am
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 309 times

Re: telephone fault

Post by joinerjohn » Wed Jul 30, 2014 5:56 pm

Had this with my home phone just last week. Took the faceplate off and plugged directly into the master socket behind it and the phone worked, but with the faceplate on there was nothing. It was the whole faceplate (not just the bottom section) that was faulty. A new one from Maplins sorted it out. :wink: :wink:
Post Reply

Return to “communications and broadband”