Makrolon Bending Temps

All Questions about Acrylic in here please.

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
TobyJH
Newly registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:47 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Makrolon Bending Temps

Post by TobyJH »

Hi, my dad has some makrolon lying around (about 3-4mm thick) that I want to use to make a rifle stock cheek piece. This means bending it over the current stock which is quite a tight radius (approx 1.5").

What is the right temperature for bending the makrolon? And will this bend ok?

The alternative is some 2-3mm makrolon which would bend easier but not as strong.

I was planning on making a mould out of wood then putting it in the oven slowly building up the heat and once formed slowly bringing it down again.
TobyJH
Newly registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:47 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Makrolon Bending Temps

Post by TobyJH »

All sorted, found a useful data sheet.
User avatar
moderator2
UHM Super Moderator
Posts: 4140
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 10:54 pm
Has thanked: 148 times
Been thanked: 490 times

Re: Makrolon Bending Temps

Post by moderator2 »

TobyJH wrote:All sorted, found a useful data sheet.
Care to share?
Locked

Return to “Acrylic Forum”