Page 1 of 1

Two different speed ratings on same axle - is it an MOT fail?

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 2:53 pm
by udaman
Hi all

Just been told that it is, but wasn't aware and I'm sure it has passed like that before? Unless of course it was part of the recent changes?

I have a T rating on one rear, and an H on the other. The car's original spec is T so I've been told, so presumable the H is no problem per se as it is a higher rating. In fact, it can't be a problem as the two fronts are both H and there's no issue with those.

So does the speed rating have to be the same pairing per axle?

Cheers

Two different speed ratings on same axle - is it an MOT fail?

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 3:36 pm
by wine~o
So long as the speed rating meets or exceeds the manufacturers spec you are fine. It's not like you are mixing cross-ply and radial tyres on the same axle...

(some people may be too young to understand that sentence,)

Two different speed ratings on same axle - is it an MOT fail?

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 3:56 pm
by Dave54
As w~o says.
Have a look at the manual here.

https://www.mot-testing.service.gov.uk/ ... index.html

Nothing as far as I can see about mixing tyre speed ratings.

Two different speed ratings on same axle - is it an MOT fail?

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 3:57 pm
by Bob225
Pmsl - if there both the same size, Are in good condition and have legal tread no issue - Do you really thing a tester has the time to go around every tire and note down the spec, and to know exactly the 10's of 1000's of combinations multiplied by the 1000's of manufactures and how every one treats there car, i think not

imho someone is trying to up-sale you some tires

I will have a look see at the mot handbook

Edit. As i thought load ratings are only applicable to class 5 and 7 (basically LGV and mini busses over 14 seats) some light reading https://www.mot-testing.service.gov.uk/ ... tion_5.2.3 (section 5.2.3 Tyres)

Two different speed ratings on same axle - is it an MOT fail?

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 4:18 pm
by dewaltdisney
Did I read somewhere about the spare having to be rated the same as what is on in case you have to change a wheel?

DWD

Two different speed ratings on same axle - is it an MOT fail?

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 4:19 pm
by Bob225
Ah found it ..........................

a.A tyre:

i.load capacity or speed rating not in accordance with the minimum requirements

From another part of the type approval book "The speed capability of all tyres fitted shall be not less than the maximum design speed of the vehicle" eg. what the manufacture specifies

Two different speed ratings on same axle - is it an MOT fail?

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 4:22 pm
by Bob225
dewaltdisney wrote:
Tue Jul 23, 2019 4:18 pm
Did I read somewhere about the spare having to be rated the same as what is on in case you have to change a wheel?

DWD
In the case of spacesavers there rated to 50mph (usually have a big sticker on the rim rule of thumb is 50 mph for 50 miles (or less)

Two different speed ratings on same axle - is it an MOT fail?

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 5:19 pm
by udaman
It's as I thought then. Interestingly though, he isn't trying to sell a tyre and recommended getting one from elsewhere as it would be cheaper. So I don't think it is an up-sell. He also said we can swap it for the spare if it is appropriate.

What I should add is that the tyre in question is a winter tyre. But forgetting performance, economy, etc etc. even that shouldn't make a difference RE the MOT should it?

Thanks for all the replies