Installing Stove dual fuel cooker

All your electrical questions regarding electrics from within the United Kingdom

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Shazdog
Newly registered Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 2:54 pm
Location: Brighton
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Installing Stove dual fuel cooker

Post by Shazdog » Thu Feb 15, 2007 3:08 pm

Hi

I have just purchased a new dual fuel cooker and want to attach it to the CCU I had installed over ten years ago. This is connected to a separate 30amp ring main to the the consumer unit. I assume that I need to use 30amp cable. But do I neeed to have a specially rated socket behind where the cooker is going to go or will a normal 13 amp socket do? The square metal casing is already in situ

In terms of wiring I can see where the live and neutral wire connect inside the CCU. Will the earth go in the adjacent hole to where the earth sits at the moment . Please see attached pics. A bit blurred but discernible.

Thanks for your help.

[/img]
User avatar
ultimatehandyman
Site Admin
Posts: 24085
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:06 pm
Location: Darwen, Lancashire
Has thanked: 934 times
Been thanked: 870 times

Post by ultimatehandyman » Thu Feb 15, 2007 3:22 pm

Do you have the instructions for the cooker?

It should tell you how many KW the cooker is rated at, we need this information really!

When you say that the CCU is connected to a ring main back to the consumer unit do you mean that the CCU is on it's own dedicated circuit back to the consumer unit ( radial circuit)? if so what was connected to this before and what is the thickness of the cable. What size fuse is protecting the circuit?

If the electrical side of the cooker is less than 3kw then it can be plugged into a socket, if it is more than 3kw then it cannot be plugged into a socket and will require it's own circuit, and will normally be wired into one of these- http://www.screwfix.com/app/sfd/cat/pro ... 6&ts=52834
User avatar
ultimatehandyman
Site Admin
Posts: 24085
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:06 pm
Location: Darwen, Lancashire
Has thanked: 934 times
Been thanked: 870 times

Post by ultimatehandyman » Fri Feb 16, 2007 12:28 pm

shazdog has sent me the pics by e-mail that I will attach and also this information-

The cooker will be wired to a radial circuit dedicated for a cooker. The circuit is protected by 30amp wylex trip fuse. The cable is up to 52 amp. The Richmond 1000DF seems to have a fuse rating of 32 amp. There are two oven and grills with the following ratings



Oven and grill 1: 1.3 and 2.5 Kw

Oven and grill 2: 2.3 and 1.7 Kw



I got these specs from



http://www.stoves.co.uk/Specifications_p31.aspx



as the cooker is due to arrive tomorrow!



Thanks again for your help.



Simon (Shazdog)
Attachments
cooker-electrics2.jpg
cooker-electrics2.jpg (11.69 KiB) Viewed 7231 times
cooker-electrics1.jpg
cooker-electrics1.jpg (19.79 KiB) Viewed 7231 times
User avatar
sparkydude
Senior Member
Posts: 2254
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 7:11 pm
Location: Staffordshire
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 149 times

Post by sparkydude » Fri Feb 16, 2007 5:03 pm

Yes you would connect the earth core into the spare terminal next to it , Live and neuttral you know about as you said. Your fuse is a 30A fuse so even though it says 32A on the stoves website it will in practice be fine. Connect the cooker up with 6mm twin and earth ,

Hope this answers your questions


Nick
If it isnt broke dont bloody touch it until it bloody well is and if it is broke then make drawing of the connections before you remove the broken one and replace with a new one LoL
Shazdog
Newly registered Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 2:54 pm
Location: Brighton
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

stoves cooker installation

Post by Shazdog » Sat Feb 17, 2007 7:41 am

Thanks very much
Post Reply

Return to “Electric Forum UK”