Drill Bits & Polycarbonate

All Questions about Acrylic in here please.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Mark-J
Senior Member
Posts: 352
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 11:10 am
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Drill Bits & Polycarbonate

Post by Mark-J »

Hi all,

I was hoping someone might be able to help me.

I'm looking for drill bits that will go through 4mm thick polycarbonate.

Ideally, I am looking for a 25mm drill bit and a suitable sized drill bit for a 5mm screw (I think they are 5mm screws).

The plan is to attach the 4mm polycarbonate to the bottom of a Stanley No. 71 hand router in order to extend the No. 71's underside surface. In effect, this extended underside surface will make it easier for me to work on the large tenons I'm making.

The 25mm drill bit will be used for a clearance hole, to allow the No. 71's cutting blade to poke through.

However, I need to make holes for two screws that will do the actual attaching of the polycarbonate to the underside of the No 71, but I am not sure which size screws to use.

I'm quite new to all of this so any advice would be much appreciated.

To summarise:

> I need a 25mm drill bit (not sure they even make them that size) that will go through the polycarbonate sheet.
> What sized screws for attaching the polycarbonate to the underside of the No. 71.

Here is a picture of the Stanley No 71 for reference. The white extended part represents the polycarbonate sheet.

Image

Thanks all.
Rorschach
Senior Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 890 times

Re: Drill Bits & Polycarbonate

Post by Rorschach »

Can't help on the screw size, I don't have a stanley router. For the 25mm hole though I would reccomend either chain drilling and then filing to shape (if you want to be cheap) or buy a 25mm hole saw. Don't try with a forstner, it will shatter the polycarbonate.
Bob225
Senior Member
Posts: 4286
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 66 times
Been thanked: 777 times

Re: Drill Bits & Polycarbonate

Post by Bob225 »

I would go with some phenolic ply over poly carb

pilot drill and step drill the 25mm hole
User avatar
Cannyfixit
Senior Member
Posts: 2446
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:55 pm
Location: Cheshire
Has thanked: 94 times
Been thanked: 170 times

Re: Drill Bits & Polycarbonate

Post by Cannyfixit »

Aldi do a hole saw set,cheaper than buying a individual one
https://www.aldi.co.uk/workzone-carbide ... WEQAvD_BwE
If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/#/ple ... 4529684719
User avatar
Job and Knock
Old School Chippie
Posts: 6536
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 3:27 pm
Location: Lancashire
Has thanked: 681 times
Been thanked: 1532 times

Re: Drill Bits & Polycarbonate

Post by Job and Knock »

Polycarbonate can also be cut with a jigsaw and a wavy set metal cutting blade. All you need is a starter hole which can be drilled with an appropriate size of twist drill
"The person who never made a mistake, never made anything" - Albert Einstein

"I too will something make, And joy in the making" - Robert Bridges, 1844~1930

"Success is 99% failure" - Soichiro Honda
Nos
Senior Member
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 11:43 am
Location: France
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: Drill Bits & Polycarbonate

Post by Nos »

Drill at a slow speed, at high speed the friction will melt though the poly instead of drilling through, dont ask how I know :wink:
Mark-J
Senior Member
Posts: 352
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 11:10 am
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Drill Bits & Polycarbonate

Post by Mark-J »

Thanks all very much for the advice

Much appreciated.
User avatar
ayjay
Senior Member
Posts: 9280
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:51 pm
Has thanked: 446 times
Been thanked: 1585 times

Re: Drill Bits & Polycarbonate

Post by ayjay »

What's wrong with a handsaw for cutting tenons?

A tenon saw for small stuff or a rip saw (or a sharp panel saw, as not many people have a rip saw) if the tenons are too deep for a tenon saw.
One day it will all be firewood.
Post Reply

Return to “Acrylic Forum”