Making a cutout in Perspex

All Questions about Acrylic in here please.

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
mgartner
Newly registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:10 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Making a cutout in Perspex

Post by mgartner »

Here is my project. I need to cut out a square shape, for a cat flap, in a sheet of 2mm perspex. What are the best tools and methods for this kind of cut? Jigsaw with metal cutting blade, electric drill for pilot holes, etc..??

Thanks,

M. Gartner
User avatar
ultimatehandyman
Site Admin
Posts: 24127
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:06 pm
Location: Darwen, Lancashire
Has thanked: 943 times
Been thanked: 875 times

Re: Making a cutout in Perspex

Post by ultimatehandyman »

Yes, carefully drill a pilot hole using a metal drill, then cut out the hole using a jigsaw and metal cutting blade.
Bruv
Newly registered Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:16 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Making a cutout in Perspex

Post by Bruv »

Be a hell of a lot easier to up the thickness of the perspex, 2mm will flap about a lot.
mgartner
Newly registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:10 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Making a cutout in Perspex

Post by mgartner »

ok, great thanks. I need the whole piece to be fairly lightweight--what do you think would be a better thickness to avoid flimsiness without getting too thick?
amarg
Senior Member
Posts: 362
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 7:15 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Making a cutout in Perspex

Post by amarg »

2 or 3mm should be fine, in such a small piece although you could probably get away with 5 or 6 mm thick
Locked

Return to “Acrylic Forum”