Strengthening bolt holes

All Questions about Acrylic in here please.

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
brisa_main
Newly registered Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 7:03 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Strengthening bolt holes

Post by brisa_main »

Hi

I have some bolt holes drilled in some 10mm cast acrylic. When tightening one of them I heard and then saw a small crack running off from the hole.
It has to be done up pretty tight (maybe not as tight as i did) so is there anyway to strengthen a hole?

It was laser cut if that helps
User avatar
kellys_eye
Senior Member
Posts: 10416
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 291 times
Been thanked: 1564 times

Re: Strengthening bolt holes

Post by kellys_eye »

All you can do is spread the load. Acrylic will have a certain load value at which point it breaks and spreading the load is the only way to increase it. Larger washers.

If the acrylic isn't meant to 'crush' together then you can sleeve the hole with a piece of metal pipe.
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....
User avatar
ultimatehandyman
Site Admin
Posts: 24127
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:06 pm
Location: Darwen, Lancashire
Has thanked: 943 times
Been thanked: 875 times

Re: Strengthening bolt holes

Post by ultimatehandyman »

It's easy to crack acrylic regardless of how the holes have been drilled.

As kellys_eye has said a metal insert in the hole will help prevent this.

If you are tapping the acrylic to accept a thread you are better off using a thread insert if you have to have the bolts tight.
brisa_main
Newly registered Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 7:03 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Strengthening bolt holes

Post by brisa_main »

Yeh i think metal inserts would work great. Good thinking!
Locked

Return to “Acrylic Forum”