about time i had a new lap top i think ??

All your computer hardware and software questions in here please.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
etaf
Senior Member
Posts: 307
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:27 am
Location: West Sussex, on coast
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 37 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by etaf »

if your on the latest version of firefox
73.0.1 (64-bit)
Firefox Standard Release Desktop 73.0.1 2020-02-18

so if on the latest version , it will look the same

if the keyboard is starting to playup, probably time for a new one
Simple DIYer
Wayne
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21866
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1996 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

someone-else wrote:
Sun Feb 23, 2020 4:57 pm
If you do a clean install, it will remove Everything.

Did you know you can plug a keyboard and mouse into a laptop? (I have a wireless mouse on mine, as I can't get along with the scroll pad)
yes thanks been using a key pad recently and always used a mouse from day one
if it does a clean install i will need a new laptop first as i need to alter it gradually with the security off the recognized format to help
my brain really really dosnt do well when theres more than 2 unfamliar things to sort out at once :scratch: :scratch: :scratch: :lol: :lol: :lol:
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
etaf
Senior Member
Posts: 307
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:27 am
Location: West Sussex, on coast
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 37 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by etaf »

comapre those CPU, the EBAY cheap machines are not as fast as your current 6 year old laptop

see the comparisons , between your i3, the i5 and that AMD
https://www.cpubenchmark.net/compare/In ... 3542vs3315

not sure what you mean here
as i need to alter it gradually with the security off the recognized format to help
If you are on the latest windows 10 and the latest firefox, a new clean install should look and work the same
Simple DIYer
Wayne
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21866
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1996 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

etaf wrote:
Sun Feb 23, 2020 5:03 pm
if your on the latest version of firefox
73.0.1 (64-bit)
Firefox Standard Release Desktop 73.0.1 2020-02-18

so if on the latest version , it will look the same

if the keyboard is starting to playup, probably time for a new one
etaf wrote:
Sun Feb 23, 2020 5:03 pm
if your on the latest version of firefox
73.0.1 (64-bit)
Firefox Standard Release Desktop 73.0.1 2020-02-18

so if on the latest version , it will look the same

if the keyboard is starting to playup, probably time for a new one
etaf wrote:
Sun Feb 23, 2020 5:03 pm
if your on the latest version of firefox
73.0.1 (64-bit)
Firefox Standard Release Desktop 73.0.1 2020-02-18

so if on the latest version , it will look the same

if the keyboard is starting to playup, probably time for a new one
i am from a make do and mend generation to the extreme sometimes most make do and mend would give up 50% sooner than me and the most tecky around me would be on the fourth or fifth version off the gadget
i would like to keep the cost nearer the 350-400 mark if possible not worried about the name as long as its a reliable proven machine or system even iff a few years old as speed off operation is not important
i upped my internet from 9.6 / 0.94 to 24/ 9.6 and made no noticable difference to what i use
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21866
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1996 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

it says 73 01 [x64us ]dated the 19th
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
etaf
Senior Member
Posts: 307
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:27 am
Location: West Sussex, on coast
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 37 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by etaf »

is that firefox version, then latest

NO internet is only goin g to notice a difference if you had HD films streaming or lots of people connected.
i had 10Mbps for a long while, and then had a free upgrade to 36Mbps and main difference is when the family come around or HD streaming, get no bufferring

make do and mend is fine, hence my suggestion of a clean install - BUT if the keyboard is failing maybe time to change
be careful of the AMD and Celeron you need to check the CPU site to check performance.
I used to setup quite a few laptops for people around the Dorking area, and always recommended i3's if cost was an issue , even after some 8 years , some of those machines out perform newer cheap models, having recently sorted out a cheaper new laptop

i only recommend johnlewis because of the warranty , its thier warranty 2nd/3rd years, but reports when used have been good

you could just get another i3
have a look at this one
https://www.johnlewis.com/asus-vivobook ... r/p4245313
in stock at horsham
Simple DIYer
Wayne
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21866
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1996 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

thanks for all your help etaf really appreciated
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21866
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1996 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

is this one any good
dont understand the waffle or what it means
https://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/computing ... 8-pdt.html
we are all ------------------still learning
Bob225
Senior Member
Posts: 4249
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 769 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by Bob225 »

Whats you budget - Lenovo are good machines but let down by the plastic's (Previous laptop) Im very happy with my i5 Dell the only thing i miss is the num pad

some of the lower end new laptops are a pain to upgrade (hp 13 and 15 machines especially) with only one ram slot and thats capped to 8gb
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21866
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1996 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

dont need any dongle slots as i dont do anything or store anything lol
on line shopping looking at forums about 2hrs bbc i player max per day
no gaming no downloading about 200 pictures off my phone
about £350 looks favorate unknown make but reliable ok even an old model as speed not important
we are all ------------------still learning
Bob225
Senior Member
Posts: 4249
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 769 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by Bob225 »

This is a good compromise and should last you a good few years, SSD is a must these days and a minimum of 8gb ram, tbh my Lenovo got used daily and travelled so I was a little hard on it

https://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/computing ... 1-pdt.html
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21866
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1996 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

ok cheers mines has been used off the dining table for about 3 weeks and that was in hospital as it lives at home
as i already have a curries account that could be favorate
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21866
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1996 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

thank you to all that helped
my lack off answering all points at the same time is due to both getting distracted with a point or being on 150% only about 6 or 7 lines but off overly streached text appearing so i get distracted and forget to scroll but again thank you who helped i chose currys as i already have an account :thumbleft: :thumbleft:
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21866
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1996 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

supllimentary question
if i down load firefox on the new lap top will all the desktop and favorates transfer or do i have to transfer ??
sorry about the basic questions but as i havent done this for six years so cant remember ???
thanks
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21866
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1996 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

etaf wrote:
Sun Feb 23, 2020 5:18 pm
comapre those CPU, the EBAY cheap machines are not as fast as your current 6 year old laptop

see the comparisons , between your i3, the i5 and that AMD
https://www.cpubenchmark.net/compare/In ... 3542vs3315

not sure what you mean here
as i need to alter it gradually with the security off the recognized format to help
If you are on the latest windows 10 and the latest firefox, a new clean install should look and work the same
sorry this is an in my head issue as in i need a secure working link to get help and reassurance when changing somthing as in i need a clear path when altering another then when complete and safe can update and alter the backup as secondery
we are all ------------------still learning
Post Reply

Return to “Computers”