about time i had a new lap top i think ??

All your computer hardware and software questions in here please.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21724
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 648 times
Been thanked: 1978 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

a 6 year +old toshiba satelite 150 a 1dv intel core 13 windows [8]now 10
dont do gaming or any work or store anything on it
do shopping web searches watch perhaps 2hrs catchup tv a day and very little else
now working on the principal i could get somthing twice as good for half the possible £450 i paid for it
now i dont want swishy setups i want it to operate as near looking to windows xp will be usingfirefox and duck duck go
needs to take a mouse and have monitor connection
any suggestions please :dunno:
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
etaf
Senior Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:27 am
Location: West Sussex, on coast
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by etaf »

i3 are still good value not aure you will get the extra performance for £200 , I looked for a collegue in UK recently and saw that i3/i5/i7 CPUs have not changed that much in price since windows 7

an i3 with 4gb ram is probably good for general use and as on windows 10 , you should be OK

i often get i5 with 8GB ram and thats fine for some graphica

BUT i have now moved to Apple laptop and far better than a windows 10 PC , but a lot of money

have a look at johnlewis & currys and see what you can buy

I use this site for CPU comparison
https://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_list.php

But be careful, i3 v i5 is not always better, check the exact model

alos they are now moving to ssd harddrives, with a much smaller capacity , 256gb typically - which if you store a lot of videos/movies may mean having an external harddrive or cloud storage

see how much space you currently use up

why changing ?
Simple DIYer
Wayne
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21724
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 648 times
Been thanked: 1978 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

thanks for that
it probably wont mater iff its same or perhaps 25% as a clean install will always be devoid off the junk i dont know thats there
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
etaf
Senior Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:27 am
Location: West Sussex, on coast
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by etaf »

you can do a clean install on your laptop if you wanted to
Do you need a dvd , few have them now

have a look and see what i3 you have now
and also RAM
https://www.howtogeek.com/413942/how-to ... ast-it-is/

clean install windows 10
https://www.howtogeek.com/224342/how-to ... indows-10/
Simple DIYer
Wayne
User avatar
toolbox
Senior Member
Posts: 741
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 2:38 pm
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 153 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by toolbox »

I have an i3 and and i5 laptop the i3 is pants compared to the i5.
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21724
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 648 times
Been thanked: 1978 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

cpu is reading between 6-23%
memmory about 79%
disc 3%
what ever that means
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
etaf
Senior Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:27 am
Location: West Sussex, on coast
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by etaf »

sorry i meant the actual model of the i3

some i5 are slower than i3, hence the warning

memory RAM amount, should be shown, in GB

and harddrive usage, as mentioned , cheaper machines are 128GB or 256GB harddrive SSD drives now

and the budget , is it £450 still? or half that ? £225
Last edited by etaf on Sun Feb 23, 2020 3:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Simple DIYer
Wayne
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21724
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 648 times
Been thanked: 1978 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

satellite is that the model :dunno:
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
etaf
Senior Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:27 am
Location: West Sussex, on coast
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by etaf »

no the link i posted l, showed how to identify the CPU model and RAM
Simple DIYer
Wayne
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21724
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 648 times
Been thanked: 1978 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

intel[r] core[tm]i3-3110mcpu'@2.4gh
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
etaf
Senior Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:27 am
Location: West Sussex, on coast
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by etaf »

https://www.cpubenchmark.net/compare/In ... /763vs3349

so the later i3 will be better performance
However, as requested before , whats the RAM, how much storage do you need, do you need a DVD and also your budget
Simple DIYer
Wayne
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21724
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 648 times
Been thanked: 1978 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

not bothered if it costs nearer to £450 than £250 never used the cd indeed it was only 2 years ago when i found it had one and then it wouldnt work anyway
dont need any storage that i know off there wiill be perhaps 100-200 pictures tranfered from my phone but nothing else the only files i will have is when you download a bill or timetable
dont know how to make a file
dont have any programs or films
sorry iff my answers seem disjointed and miss the end off your posts as i have my screen on 150% i only get seven lines or half your posts and forget to scroll
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
etaf
Senior Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:27 am
Location: West Sussex, on coast
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 33 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by etaf »

heres a i5 machine at john lewis
https://www.cpubenchmark.net/compare/In ... /763vs3542
much faster CPU
£500
https://www.johnlewis.com/asus-vivobook ... r/p4852163
14" screen

but there are others
https://www.johnlewis.com/dell-inspiron ... r/p4892423

i would suggest a clean install and see how it works

What is wrong with the current laptop, whats it NOT doing that you want it to do - just before you throw £500 at it
Simple DIYer
Wayne
User avatar
big-all
Pro Carpenter
Posts: 21724
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 648 times
Been thanked: 1978 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by big-all »

its just getting old with the letter"i" playing up and the scroll down button has done a runner
iff i do a clean install will it effect the general firefox look or just the bit when you press the windows button ??
we are all ------------------still learning
User avatar
someone-else
Senior Member
Posts: 10321
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:03 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 1757 times

about time i had a new lap top i think ??

Post by someone-else »

If you do a clean install, it will remove Everything.

Did you know you can plug a keyboard and mouse into a laptop? (I have a wireless mouse on mine, as I can't get along with the scroll pad)
Fret not, a forum is a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.


Working on anything electrical? have you got a multi meter? why not? Would you hit a nail with a shoe?

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here

Video of how to resize / rotate pictures can be found on This page
Post Reply

Return to “Computers”