DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:27 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: ULTI Dimmer Light System
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 9:24 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:15 pm
Posts: 27
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Hi,

Image

I inherited a 2 Gang ULTI Dimmer Light system in my front room 3 years ago when I moved into my house, I still love it but I want to install Philips Hue, when I put one bulb in it just started flashing the other halogen bulb switched itself on but very dim.

I have no instructions (thanks previous owners) and the manufacturers website only has the brochure for this system so I don't know if the Hue is compatible, so I'm thinking I will need to swap out the current ULTI dimmer with a standard switch as I do not want to blow my new Hue lights which cost £50 each. So I opened up the ULTI panel removed to reveal cabling only to find 4 sets of live wires connected to the back.
Image

I'm assuming this unit needs its own power source but why are there 2 lives going into one?

Can anyone give me some guidance or send me the instructions so I have a better idea of what needs to be done.

Thanks
Darren


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 10:19 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6560
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 1100 times
:dunno: Only a guess.

Turn the mains OFF!

Put some coloured tape on ONE of the single brown wires, (so you know it was a single) connect it to the double brown wires.
Turn the mains back on
Does one of the lights come on full brightness?
Turn mains OFF!
Put single brown back where it was.
Put switch back.
Type here the out come.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 11:05 am 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:28 pm
Posts: 62
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 5 times
Switch off electric lift up wires markings underneath take another pic with wires up thanks

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 11:21 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:15 pm
Posts: 27
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times
@someone-else what does it mean if one light stays on? I'm worried about doing your suggestion.

@sajeel there are no markings at all, all brown are going into unit, all 4 earthed to metal backing and 4 neutral terminated using terminal block


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 11:25 am 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:28 pm
Posts: 62
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 5 times
I can see writing if you want me to help then get me pic so I can see what is going on

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 11:26 am 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:28 pm
Posts: 62
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 5 times
Also pic of neutral and earth will help thanks

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 11:26 am 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:28 pm
Posts: 62
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 5 times
someone-else wrote:
:dunno: Only a guess.

Turn the mains OFF!

Put some coloured tape on ONE of the single brown wires, (so you know it was a single) connect it to the double brown wires.
Turn the mains back on
Does one of the lights come on full brightness?
Turn mains OFF!
Put single brown back where it was.
Put switch back.
Type here the out come.

Please don't ask people to guess with electrics it's too dangerous and could go bang

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 11:35 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:15 pm
Posts: 27
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Does this help?
Image

Image

Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 12:09 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6560
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 1100 times
My suggestion is perfectly safe, otherwise I would not have posted it.
The guess is that the light will stay on.

After seeing your other picture, the light will stay on, there will be no bang, it will be perfectly safe. (The guess was will the light stay on)

I can also answer your question.

What you have is a 2 gang dimmer switch. (Ok, its a "fancy" / all singing one)
When it is switched to full brightness your Phillips lamp is getting a switched ac supply. It is expecting a constant ac supply.

If you want to use your Phillips lamps all you need to do is change the existing dimmer switch to a 2 gang on / off switch

e.g. Image

The reason you have 2 brown wires in 1 terminal is that:

Normally lights are "looped in" at the ceiling rose.
In your case they are "looped in" at the switch.

To "loop in" you have a live in, and a live out. Both in the same terminal.
In your case they used the terminal on the switch. (This is also used to supply the two lights you have)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 1:06 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:15 pm
Posts: 27
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Thanks @someone-else

Ok I bought a 2 gang on/off before reading as I suspected I needed to do this.

So as the "loop" is at the switch I need to separate the 2 connected to the single "L" and put in each 'L' of the new switch.

Do I then put Load 1 in left switch to L1 and the other to L2 on right?

Back of new switch;

Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 1:29 pm 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:28 pm
Posts: 62
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 5 times
@someone-else would you like to answer this by the way are you a qualified eletrician I have been doing electric work for years

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 1:39 pm 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:28 pm
Posts: 62
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 5 times
Know let me explain there is two way of wiring in the UK we normally take live feed to light and bring switch wire down this is safer as you only have 115v in light unit, in America and Europe countries they take live feed to light unit switch it there and feed to light this was old school method in uk a long time a go.

The blue wires are neutral terminated as are the earths, the live supply is live feed and the load 1 and load 2 is lighting connected to those.

Both brown wires should have 230v on them after testing by using clamp clips and a meter never touch live wire you would place one on to neutral and one on to live then once confirmed both have voltage you would place one live into common and light you want to control in to l1 and repeat for other side.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 1:42 pm 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:28 pm
Posts: 62
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 5 times
dgulliver wrote:
Thanks @someone-else

Ok I bought a 2 gang on/off before reading as I suspected I needed to do this.

So as the "loop" is at the switch I need to separate the 2 connected to the single "L" and put in each 'L' of the new switch.

Do I then put Load 1 in left switch to L1 and the other to L2 on right?

Back of new switch;

Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

After checking both are live you would place brown wires into l and one of the load wires into l1 each side if you put into l2 no harm will be done just that light will be on in off posistion

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 2:34 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2367
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 496 times
someone-else wrote:
My suggestion is perfectly safe, otherwise I would not have posted it.


Correct.

I don't know much about the Phillips Hue (I have spent more time with the LightwaveRF systems), but a quick Google suggests that the Hue uses it's own dimmer switch - either a battery remote controlled one or one that is a replacement for the existing dimmer switch.

Either way the existing dimmer needs to go.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 2:39 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:15 pm
Posts: 27
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Thanks for suggestions everyone finally got it going with new switch.

Image

Image

Once again thank you


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



For this message the author dgulliver has received gratitude : sajeel
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO