DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:00 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 3:00 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6326
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 1045 times
dgulliver wrote:
Thanks @someone-else

So as the "loop" is at the switch I need to separate the 2 connected to the single "L" and put in each 'L' of the new switch.

Do I then put Load 1 in left switch to L1 and the other to L2 on right?

Back of new switch;


Sorry, no. If you do that you are "breaking" the live loop in (well the loop out actually) so one of the lights would work, the other would not work.......and neither would some other lights in your house.

What you need to do is.

Electricity off first.

Put coloured tape (not blue) on each of single browns. This is so you know that they are single, and the other two browns (no coloured tape) are joined together.

(You will also need a short piece of wire the same size as what is there 1.0mm or 1.5mm)

ONE (Doesn't matter which one) single brown in the LEFT switch terminal L1
The other single brown in the RIGHT switch terminal L1

One of the joined browns in the LEFT switch terminal L
The other joined brown in the RIGHT switch terminal L

IMPORTANT PART

You now need to add a link wire (Short piece of wire) between The L on the left and the L on the right

You will end up with.
Nothing in either switch L2
1 wire in each L1
2 wires in each L (one will be a link from one to the other)

Put switch back, don't squash any wires.

Switch mains back on, happy days.

:oops: I stopped typing to have a quick bite.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+

For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : sajeel
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 3:03 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6326
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 1045 times
Now what you need to do is to make a short video, so we can see the lamps change colour etc :wink:

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : sajeel
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 4:27 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:15 pm
Posts: 26
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Will do, camera not picking the colour in this light, when it gets darker I will do it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



For this message the author dgulliver has received gratitude : sajeel
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 5:40 pm 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:28 pm
Posts: 62
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 5 times
How did you end up wiring in the end just curious if someone-else was correct of wiring was looped at switch ?

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 8:46 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:15 pm
Posts: 26
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times
I put the 2 looped into one switch then linked to second. Then put one in L1 of on switch then L1 of other.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



For this message the author dgulliver has received gratitude : sajeel
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 9:20 pm 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:28 pm
Posts: 62
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 5 times
That will work I just don't believe it was loop in loop out I believe it was two feeds but we'll leave it that

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 9:49 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6326
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 1045 times
sajeel wrote:
That will work I just don't believe it was loop in loop out I believe it was two feeds


Sorry but you believe wrong, it is loop in loop out at the switch.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 10:12 pm 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:28 pm
Posts: 62
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 5 times
You may be right bit without measuring we will never know so let's call it truce

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 10:47 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6326
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 1045 times
Don't need to measure anything, only need to look.

I am trying to help you.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 11:13 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 131 times
Been thanked: 472 times
sajeel wrote:
Know let me explain there is two way of wiring in the UK we normally take live feed to light and bring switch wire down this is safer as you only have 115v in light unit, in America and Europe countries they take live feed to light unit switch it there and feed to light this was old school method in uk a long time a go.

The blue wires are neutral terminated as are the earths, the live supply is live feed and the load 1 and load 2 is lighting connected to those.

Both brown wires should have 230v on them after testing by using clamp clips and a meter never touch live wire you would place one on to neutral and one on to live then once confirmed both have voltage you would place one live into common and light you want to control in to l1 and repeat for other side.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


You are making an awful lot of noise and spouting a lot of spherical hairy objects.

You say that there are only two way's of wiring a lighting circuit in the UK.

I know of four pretty much standard ways of wiring UK lighting circuits.



For this message the author OnlyMe has received gratitude : someone-else
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 11:15 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6326
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 1045 times
I didn't want to say what you just said, but it is true.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 11:23 pm 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:28 pm
Posts: 62
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 5 times
Look im not here to argue I have done wiring long enough to know what I am talking about, have managed to troubleshoot jobs other electrician have been unable to do.
By the way I am not making noise,
There are two main ways the other ways are associated with these two methods so let's end that there unless you want to list your methods so we can discuss ?
I said we wont ever know so call it truce but you lot still want to argue, I will be not be intimidated by you so bring it on if that's the way you want to be


Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 11:44 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2302
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 131 times
Been thanked: 472 times
You need to chill out and relax. Your last post don't sound like someone who is not here for an argument.

"I will be not be intimidated by you so bring it on if that's the way you want to be"

has to be the worst post I have ever seen on this forum.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2017 12:01 am 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:28 pm
Posts: 62
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 5 times
Oh well, if you stopped trying to argue and gang up with your buddy then there was no need so you chill out and relax have a cup of tea or coffee

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2017 1:07 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:15 pm
Posts: 26
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Guys,

Everything is working now thanks to everyone's input, I came here for assistance not a slanging match.

Here is my Hue on "Party Time" triggered through IFTTT.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwdoU ... GFNb1hFMGs

Again thank you all for your contributions

Darren


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO