DIY Forum

 

Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 1:32 am
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:15 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 5:47 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Have a new touch switch I'd like to replace with the old in the kitchen.
As far as I know the touch switch is 10amp but the kitchen I assume is 13amp.

Will my new touch switch be able to cope with this? The load will not be more than 40-50watt.

I'm new to touch switches and it doesn't take earth or neutral so will need to cap them off.


Attachments:
touch back.jpg
touch back.jpg [ 100.56 KiB | Viewed 667 times ]
touch front.jpg
touch front.jpg [ 73.37 KiB | Viewed 667 times ]
old back.jpg
old back.jpg [ 157.14 KiB | Viewed 667 times ]
oldswitch.jpg
oldswitch.jpg [ 116.92 KiB | Viewed 667 times ]
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:18 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 2723
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 548 times
you can not use that touch switch !! what you have is a switched fused spur you need to replace it for another

edit. that black spur looks to be hand painted

As for the wiring the 2 grey cables from the top of the back box are your ring main and the one on the left is the 'Load' (in your case the lighting)



For this message the author Bob225 has received gratitude : rook
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:34 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 23894
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1484 times
Been thanked: 3785 times
Lighting circuits are normally on a 6 amp breaker/circuit. Strange that you have a sfcu there ? maybe a bodge from a previous diyer.

In theory (assuming I'm correct) connecting all the neutrals into a block then the live/switched live/s to (permanent live / com) switched to L1 and L2 respectively should work.

Before doing anything switch the light circuit off at the consumer unit, if the kitchen lights still work then get a pro in.

EDIT Oooooppppssssss... :welcomeuhm:

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/



For this message the author wine~o has received gratitude : rook
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:13 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 2723
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 548 times
its not uncommon to put undercounter lights on a fused spur :wink: its fused for a reason



For this message the author Bob225 has received gratitude : rook
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:15 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 23894
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1484 times
Been thanked: 3785 times
Bob225 wrote:
its not uncommon to put undercounter lights on a fused spur :wink: its fused for a reason


Good spot. I'd assumed normal light circuit.

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:17 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 5:47 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Thanks all.
I'll try and wire it up and let you know what happens.
Not sure what 'sfcu' is but it was all wired by a certified pro about 8-9yrs ago when we had the whole kitchen replaced.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:03 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7865
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 1335 times
:stop: Don't!

Your lighting is fed from the ring main, you "switch" is a fused connection unit. It "drops" the amount of current available. (So far no problem)
If you add your new switch there will be nothing to "Drop" the current, so when a fault develops your switch will explode because there is too much current going through it. (Because you took away the fuse)

You can use that switch AFTER the sfcu, but not instead of the sfcu

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : rook
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

 

 




Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Solent plastics


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO