DIY Forum

 

Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Fri May 24, 2019 6:09 am


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Making curved corners
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 12:55 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 8:09 pm
Posts: 64
Location: West Midlands
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 2 times
I'd like to make the frames below out of 2x1 timber and turn it into a storage rack. I reckon I can cut curves on the outside with a jigsaw. I plan to round over the edges with a trim router. How do I tackle the internal corners?


Attachments:
wooden frame 01.png
wooden frame 01.png [ 14.83 KiB | Viewed 470 times ]
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on Delicious
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:08 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:51 pm
Posts: 8774
Location: Essex
Has thanked: 659 times
Been thanked: 1875 times
One way is with a straight router cutter with a bearing. You would have to cut a template that would allow the bearing to follow and cut each frame identically. The bearing follows the template which can be temporarily screwed on the frame top or bottom, or clamped, and the cutter works the stock. The stock removed will give narrower frame widths to allow for the inner curve. Making the template needs a bit of care and calculation to get right as any error will be replicated in every cut. Make a trial piece and see how you get on to understand the inner curve. :thumbright:

DWD

_________________
Painting with BIN



For this message the author dewaltdisney has received gratitude : Stealthwolf
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:29 pm 
Offline
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 21131
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 710 times
Been thanked: 2043 times
you will get an arc on the inside naturally because the bearing will act as if the corner was infilled with the same radius as the cutter bearing so may give the appearance you want anyway

any added material to the inner corners will have to be a perfect arc as the bearing will run on this and any deviations will transfer and may be magnified

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning



For this message the author big-all has received gratitude : Stealthwolf
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 8:21 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 8:09 pm
Posts: 64
Location: West Midlands
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Thanks. I've realised the best approach might be to use wider rails. If I get the outer curves perfect, then I can use a trim router and guide to remove the extra waste and hopefully match the outer corners.


Attachments:
wooden frame 02.png
wooden frame 02.png [ 14.77 KiB | Viewed 408 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

 

 




Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Solent plastics


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO