DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIRECTORY | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Thu Nov 27, 2014 6:11 pm


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Thermostat Question
PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 3:46 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 3:36 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi.

I was having problems with my room thermostat. It is a Towerstat RS andt o get the heating to work we had to turn to 32 degrees, and it would not turn off.

I have tried to replace with a landis & staefa rev11 digital thermostat and the heating is on but the thermostat does not appear ro be doing anything.

The Towerstat had 3 cables in but the new one only has 2.

On the landis & staefa rev11, i connected the Live to "L" and the switched Live to "L1", is this correct?

Any help/ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Links to manual.

Towerstat RS
http://www.grasslin-controls.co.uk/asse ... ctions.pdf

landis & staefa rev11
http://au.siemens.com/Energy/BC/Documen ... _sheet.pdf


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
 

You may not be able to see the full post including pictures unless you register or log in

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:50 pm 
Offline
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 15750
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 322 times
Been thanked: 1033 times
heeelllooo and welcome Fullboat :welcome: :welcome: :welcome:

is there any heat source like a tv or radiator underneath or near by!!!!

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 5:29 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 3:36 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Thanks for4 the warm welcom Big...

With regards to any heat source near the thermostat there is not any. It is located on the landing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 6:17 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 46247
Has thanked: 262 times
Been thanked: 2993 times
L1 is the call wire from the programmer, L2 is the switch wire to the boiler/pump/motorized valve

Or L1 to L1 and L3 to L2, make the neutral safe.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 



Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: OnlyMe and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 



phpBB SEO