DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Wed Jun 20, 2018 6:28 am
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 10:30 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:32 am
Posts: 55
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 4 times
I have a texecom Veritas r8 alarm system that was installed by the electrician when I had my house wiring done.

Everything working fine.

I also had a speech dialer which he didn't fit at the time and said he would do it kater, which he did.

Everything working fine.

He left the numbers, messages, text or call etc to me. I set it all up after following the manual.

All great, I get a call if the alarm triggers (fortunately only once and it was a false alarm).

The problem I have is, everytime I set the alarm to leave the house, I get a missed call from the landline. Well it gives a ring or two and then stops.

Not really a problem as I know I've set the alarm once I've left or when someone has left etc

Now, you can probably see where this is going, I was abroad for a week whilst the wife was at home, calls weren't getting through which meant going straight to voicemail on international dialling rates

Yup, big bill,

Does anyone why this happens?

I've tried to get in touch with the electrician but can't get hold of him

Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 6:03 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2588
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 162 times
Been thanked: 562 times
You need to know what terminals the dialler is wired to. For it to activate every time you set the alarm it sounds like the trigger for the dialler is connected to the strobe light terminal (the strobe flashes 6 times when a R8 is set).

It's a while since I fitted an auto dialler but I always thought that when activated they would keep ringing until you took action by answering the call and replying by pressing a certain button. So the two rings you were getting is a bit puzzling.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 7:32 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7488
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 1265 times
It may also be that one of the panel outputs is programmed as "set" so when set it activates it your dialler.
Not all speech diallers work the same.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 7:52 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2588
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 162 times
Been thanked: 562 times
someone-else wrote:
It may also be that one of the panel outputs is programmed as "set" so when set it activates it your dialler.
Not all speech diallers work the same.



But none of them should call you to tell you that you have set the alarm :scratch:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 9:07 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7488
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 1265 times
No, but they will if its programmed / connected wrong.

That said, I saw one once that did, as the bloke wanted to know when his alarm was set / unset. (He wasn't there often that's why he wanted to know)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO