DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:13 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: telephone fault
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 2:22 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:42 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Sittingbourne
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
My incoming telephone line from exchange is fine. However, when I replace cover and plug in my phone - nothing . no dial tone, no internet. I have changed the master socket and extension socket. Blue / white wire to 5, white / blue to 2 and orange to 3.
Where could problem be ?


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: telephone fault
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 2:37 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:51 pm
Posts: 7028
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 1223 times
Melvyn 84 wrote:
My incoming telephone line from exchange is fine. However, when I replace cover and plug in my phone - nothing . no dial tone, no internet. I have changed the master socket and extension socket. Blue / white wire to 5, white / blue to 2 and orange to 3.
Where could problem be ?


Have you tried a different phone?

Maybe borrow a neighbours if you don't have another.

_________________
One day it will all be firewood.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: telephone fault
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 2:40 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:42 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Sittingbourne
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Sorry, blue/white to 2, white/blue to 5 and orange/white to 3 - my mistake in previous post


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: telephone fault
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 2:43 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:42 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Sittingbourne
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Phones work perfectly if connected directly to exchange via master socket. But internally nothing.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: telephone fault
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 3:54 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1872
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 376 times
faulty faceplate or a wiring fault, what master socket did you fit ? is it a proper filtered bt one (nte5, etc) adsl or infinity (fibre) ??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: telephone fault
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 4:03 pm 
Offline
UHM Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 10:54 pm
Posts: 3410
Has thanked: 164 times
Been thanked: 524 times
:welcomeuhm:

Melvyn. You have inadvertently posted in the wrong section. I'll move it to Communications and broadband (Subsection of Computers) in a mo.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: telephone fault
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 6:16 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6423
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 1066 times
Have you metered the phone cables that connect to the master socket?

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: telephone fault
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 6:56 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:43 am
Posts: 2891
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 393 times
Had this with my home phone just last week. Took the faceplate off and plugged directly into the master socket behind it and the phone worked, but with the faceplate on there was nothing. It was the whole faceplate (not just the bottom section) that was faulty. A new one from Maplins sorted it out. :wink: :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO