DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:52 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 5:50 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:20 am
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi all,

I have some switches (similar looking to light switches) which i want to change to brushed steel. Ive looked at the inside and can see they are similar to a cooker switch in that they have a feed and a mains.

My question is what are these type of switches called ?

Cheers ,


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 6:13 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:31 am
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 3 times
kevg4871 wrote:
Hi all,

I have some switches (similar looking to light switches) which i want to change to brushed steel. Ive looked at the inside and can see they are similar to a cooker switch in that they have a feed and a mains.

My question is what are these type of switches called ?

Cheers ,


Double pole switch some with neon indicator some not

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 6:23 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:20 am
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
thanks, should these be fused ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 6:29 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:31 am
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 3 times
kevg4871 wrote:
thanks, should these be fused ?
Depends on set up some are some not

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 6:38 pm 
Online
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22608
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1348 times
Been thanked: 3468 times
kevg4871 wrote:
thanks, should these be fused ?


Maybe. If you have a fixed installation such as a built in dishwasher then you will or may require a Switched Fused Connection unit

These are generally easy to identify by a "slot" which holds a standard 3/5/13 Amp fuse. If you already have above counter SFCU's then replace like for like.

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 7:22 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:20 am
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
thanks for that. These switches have been installed for dishwasher, washing machine, fridge and freezer.

I will look into double pole switches.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 7:57 pm 
Online
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22608
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1348 times
Been thanked: 3468 times
kevg4871 wrote:
thanks for that. These switches have been installed for dishwasher, washing machine, fridge and freezer.

I will look into double pole switches.


Switched fused units if that is what you already have... :roll:

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:14 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6657
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1123 times
Picture would help.

They may just be isolation switches

Image

And they Don't have to be FCU's. Some times there is an isolation switch above the work top, and a socket below, so the fuse is in the plug of the appliance.

Perhaps one of

Image

Is what you are looking for?

This one is from Here (First one I found)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:18 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:20 am
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
That looks more like it. I guess they are wired mains and feed?

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:57 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6657
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1123 times
kevg4871 wrote:
That looks more like it. I guess they are wired mains and feed?


Sorry, I do not know what you mean. They are double pole 20A switches.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:38 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:20 am
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
So what you describe as being isolation switches above worktop then that is what I have. I was wondering how to wire them? Current wiring is a mains in and feed out to appkiance.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:21 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6657
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1123 times
The ones pictured will be the same as what you have. Strait swap. :-) (But turn the mains off at the consumers unit First)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received thanks - 2: james232, multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 7:09 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2398
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 514 times
someone-else wrote:
And they Don't have to be FCU's. Some times there is an isolation switch above the work top, and a socket below, so the fuse is in the plug of the appliance.


There is a good reason for using the double pole 20A switches over the switched fused spurs. I do a lot of work for landlords and a certain council and I nearly always fit DP switches.

Assuming, as you said, they are powering a single socket, then if there is a fault with the appliance, the fuse blows and the tenant calls to say "my washing machine is not working". With a DP switch you can get the tenant to plug something else into the socket to see if the socket works. With a switched FCU the fuse in the there may also have blown (or indeed blown leaving the appliance fuse working) and so the socket will not work with the test appliance. It saves the landlord having to rush about checking his electrics.



For this message the author OnlyMe has received gratitude : Morbius
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2017 4:27 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:43 am
Posts: 2463
Location: North Wales
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 513 times
It would seem your talking about a grid switch, these have a plate which the switches fit into and also if required fuses, cable brushes, TV sockets, LAN sockets, and 13 amp sockets, you make them up to suit what you want, some actually come ready engraved freezer etc. Some have a grid which is covered with a face plate, and some the face plate is the grid, often wires as a ring circuit and once installed really do need testing as often very tight and easy to have a wire become disconnected to test often you need to go inside the consumer unit which in turn may have live exposed terminals which clearly need to be treated with extreme caution.

What you need to consider before you start is are you happy doing the inspection and testing? If not then get an electrician.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: switches in kitchen
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 9:55 am 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2398
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 514 times
ericmark wrote:
What you need to consider before you start is are you happy doing the inspection and testing? If not then get an electrician.


Good God he is only wanting to swap a few switches!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO