DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:40 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:01 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:00 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi, I was wondering why UK wall sockets with a switch are cheaper than those with no switch. This doesnt make any sense to me as surely the switched sockets should cost more as they have a mechanism.

Examples of this is:
MK 13A Unswitched Double Socket K781PPK | Wickes.co.uk - http://www.wickes.co.uk/MK-13A-Unswitched-Double-Socket-K781PPK/p/195081
MK 13A Switched Double Socket K2747PPK | Wickes.co.uk - http://www.wickes.co.uk/MK-13A-Switched-Double-Socket-K2747PPK/p/195082

Thankyou to anyone who can clarify this to me.


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:08 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:51 pm
Posts: 7120
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 1256 times
Just a guess. It could be the financial mathematics of the quantity that are produced. Why choose an unswitched socket?

_________________
One day it will all be firewood.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:09 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:35 pm
Posts: 2426
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 547 times
Probably just simple supply and demand, most people buy switched sockets so demand is greater and prices are lower. Personally I cannot understand why you would want an unswitched socket.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:16 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:00 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Thanks for answering this. It makes perfect sense now


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:38 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:27 pm
Posts: 131
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 28 times
Thread only running for 30minutes!

On the other hand, why would one buy MK sockets from the store linked to - better sourced elsewhere, e.g. famous auction site posted to your door.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 8:56 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6560
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 1100 times
May also be an error.
It says its a single gang socket, but the picture shows a 2 gang socket

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 8:35 am 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2367
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 496 times
I know that they have now altered their pricing, but when I last went to Screwfix it was

One black Sharpie pen at 99p

Or a pack of two for £2.99


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 8:37 am 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2367
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 496 times
Rorschach wrote:
Personally I cannot understand why you would want an unswitched socket.


An unswitched socket gives better isolation.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 9:17 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:51 pm
Posts: 7120
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 1256 times
OnlyMe wrote:
Rorschach wrote:
Personally I cannot understand why you would want an unswitched socket.


An unswitched socket gives better isolation.


I wouldn't want to plug my transformer into one.

I'd say it's 50/50 whether it pops the trip switch at the fusebox if I plug it into a switched socket that's already turned on.

_________________
One day it will all be firewood.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 9:46 am 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2367
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 496 times
Trips what? The RCD or the MCB? Does the socket have double pole switching?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 10:59 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:51 pm
Posts: 7120
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 1256 times
OnlyMe wrote:
Trips what? The RCD or the MCB? Does the socket have double pole switching?


It's whatever they've got wherever I happen to be working.

You can usually see it spark when you plug it in, and off goes the leccy.

If the socket is switched off when I plug it in it's no problem.

It's happened so many times I just make sure any socket is switched off now.

_________________
One day it will all be firewood.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:02 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6560
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 1100 times
Do you mean your "big yellow" site transformer?

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:10 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:51 pm
Posts: 7120
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 1256 times
someone-else wrote:
Do you mean your "big yellow" site transformer?


It's not particularly big, just a normal sized yellow one, (that's far too heavy): I don't understand why no-one has produced an electronic one, they'd make a mint.

_________________
One day it will all be firewood.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:31 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6560
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 1100 times
ayjay wrote:
I don't understand why no-one has produced an electronic one, they'd make a mint.


Because it would be :violent1:

A site transformer is just that. A bunch of copper windings (Centre tapped) on a laminated former. (That is why its so heavy) it can take a lot of stick.

If it were an electronic one it would need to have two of everything to provide 55-0-55 so it would cost more, and not be as reliable

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 3:59 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:43 am
Posts: 2432
Location: North Wales
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 507 times
I have just swapped a switched socket for an unswitched, reason my father-in-law kept switching off his cordless phone and it is not easy with macular degeneration to see if a switch is on or off, easy to see if wallmart transformer unplugged.

But this is an odd one out I would normally fit switched, however using remote switched found that any power failure means it stays off, so I want after a power failure for my fridge/freezer to auto restart. For the TV not to auto switch back on is however good, been there and done that. Radio stopped working and I must have tried on/off switch and left it rather loud, returned home and it sounded like a disco.

There is no one type does all.



For this message the author ericmark has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO