DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Sat May 26, 2018 11:16 am
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:48 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:59 pm
Posts: 28
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi All i am trying to configure a Fibaro Dimmer 2 module and i have managed to do it on majority of switches but i came across this one switch which is baffling me atm.

It is a normal toggle switch.

There are 3 x 2 core cables (all earthed etc)

3 light switches in the house that control these lights

Cable 1:Red into L1 and Black into L2
Cable 2:Black into Comm, Red (terminated in a choc block)
Cable 3:Red into Comm (black just been cut close to wire end)

I have not done any cable tracing at all *yet*

I thought i could use https://www.vesternet.com/resources/app ... s/apnt-146

but the two cables into comm has thrown me, along with the black cable that has been cut (also exposed but unable to get to it due to it being so short) and the red that is in a choc block.

Is anyone able to explain this wiring configuration to me and how i wire up a fibaro module.


Attachments:
20180205_205530_resized.jpg
20180205_205530_resized.jpg [ 233.56 KiB | Viewed 376 times ]
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 7:38 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7370
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 1248 times
Sadly there is no such thing as "thou shalt wire it this way" in the world of ....................
Which means you are going to have to find out for yourself what does what. :cb

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2018 10:05 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:59 pm
Posts: 28
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 times
From what i can tell one cable goes to another switch (the switch then links to another switch downstairs)

Another cable goes to a single recessed light i assume this explains the choco block red and the black wire.

the final cable goes to a whole set of recessed lights.

Not too sure why the sparky did not connect the single recessed light to the other recessed lights if they are all controlled by a single switch.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 10:53 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:59 pm
Posts: 28
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 times
I have disconnected one of the wires that was connected to a single light and added it to the JB with all the other lights on. I think in the past the upstairs used to have two switches and instead of rewiring they just dropped to a single switch

Upstairs (2 cables):
Com - RED
L1 - Black
L1 - Black (Links to other switch L1 Switch 2)
L2 - Red (Links to other switch L2 Switch 2)

Downstairs (3 cables):
L1 - Black (Links to other switch L1 Switch 1)
L2 - Red (Links to other switch L2 Switch 1)
Com - Red (Unknown Wire 2)
Com - Black (Unknown Wire 2)
L1 - Red (Downstairs Light)
L2 - Black (Downstairs Light)

For some strange reason after disconnecting the cable in the loft and using a single cable i the LEDS never fully turn off. It's as if something is drawing power in the loft.

The only things on the same JB light circuit as the upstairs lights is the nest smoke alarm. Could this be it? if so i can move this to another JB


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:31 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7370
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 1248 times
That is actually quite common with LED lamps and CFL lamps. Its induction.
You have several choices

1) Ignore it and use the light as a "night light"

2) Move all the cables away from each other so they can not have any induced voltage in them

3) Fit a suppressor.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:42 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:59 pm
Posts: 28
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi yes it turns out that some LED bulbs i have take ages to turn off whereas other just turn off.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO