DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:45 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Speed camera detectors
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 9:34 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:23 am
Posts: 17
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Anyone have experience of these, I am considering a Drivesmart pro.


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 12:34 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6657
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1123 times
I wouldn't bother.

In general, In car speed camera detectors, detect microwaves, they also "beep" when approaching some pelican crossings. (Some have microwave detectors to tell if a vehicle is there, and also is there a person) so you get complacent about them beeping.

Also on motorways the speed camera takes a picture of the rear of your vehicle, no use as the in car detectors only look forwards.

Some speed cameras use two induction loops, they calculate how fast you are travelling by how long it takes you to pass from one loop to the other (Only umpteenths of a second, but that's enough) so an in car detector is no use.

You don't see them used much now, but the police use a laser speed detector. As it uses a laser, your in car speed camera detector can't see lasers. And if it could, as the laser is a perfectly strait beam of light, it would have to point directly at your device, where as all the police officer has to do is to point it at any part of your car, even your door mirror will do.

The one you mention seems to rely on GPS to tell it where it is and where a camera should be...........sat navs do that, and tell you how to get to where you are going.

Of course the simple answer is Don't speed.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 12:52 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:58 pm
Posts: 2902
Has thanked: 751 times
Been thanked: 337 times
Quote:
Some speed cameras use two induction loops, they calculate how fast you are travelling by how long it takes you to pass from one loop to the other (Only umpteenths of a second, but that's enough) so an in car detector is no use.


This method is only used to record traffic volume and classification. They are not used by the police and cannot be connected to speed cameras.

The data recorded cannot be used to prosecute drivers simply because you would know a vehicle was speeding but could not determine which driver it was.

I work in this field that's why I know.



For this message the author Argyll has received gratitude : Dave54
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:16 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6657
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1123 times
I am only saying what I have seen, a camera down town has induction loops (You can see the outline in the road)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:18 pm 
Online
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:20 pm
Posts: 3037
Has thanked: 917 times
Been thanked: 901 times
They're used on traffic lights as well aren't they Argyll?
For telling whether there's a car there I always assumed?
We had them for the roller shutter doors where I worked. You could set 'em off with your steelies if you stood in the right place.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 2:03 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9507
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 327 times
Been thanked: 1678 times
Dave54 wrote:
You could set 'em off with your steelies if you stood in the right place.

I could set them off with my knackers....... balls of steel, that's me :lol:

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:02 pm 
Online
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:20 pm
Posts: 3037
Has thanked: 917 times
Been thanked: 901 times
kellys_eye wrote:
Dave54 wrote:
You could set 'em off with your steelies if you stood in the right place.

I could set them off with my knackers....... balls of steel, that's me :lol:


:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
You must sound like a Newton's cradle working when you walk around. :lol:
Might explain your magnetic personality though. . .


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:25 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:58 pm
Posts: 2902
Has thanked: 751 times
Been thanked: 337 times
someone-else wrote:
I am only saying what I have seen, a camera down town has induction loops (You can see the outline in the road)



maybe it's just a traffic loop beside a camera mate and not connected to it. There should be a roadside cabinet near it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:30 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:58 pm
Posts: 2902
Has thanked: 751 times
Been thanked: 337 times
Dave54 wrote:
They're used on traffic lights as well aren't they Argyll?
For telling whether there's a car there I always assumed?
We had them for the roller shutter doors where I worked. You could set 'em off with your steelies if you stood in the right place.


Yes there are induction loops set in the road beside most traffic lights. They are normally installed in a diamond shape where as traffic recording loops are rectangular. Some of the older traffic lights still have micro wave setting I believe.

Some traffic light loops are activated by buses driving over them to give them prioritisation over other vehicles.



For this message the author Argyll has received gratitude : Dave54
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:54 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:51 pm
Posts: 7195
Has thanked: 346 times
Been thanked: 1284 times
Argyll wrote:

Some traffic light loops are activated by buses driving over them to give them prioritisation over other vehicles.


There's one like that in Christchurch near me, it's a *Bus Only* lane in the middle of a roundabout: it's great fun watching the Grockles sat waiting for the lights to change. :lol:

It's the lane on the right.

https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@50.73587 ... 6656?hl=en

_________________
One day it will all be firewood.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:28 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:58 pm
Posts: 2902
Has thanked: 751 times
Been thanked: 337 times
I'm told some systems use a device thats installed on the bus and is activated when the bus drives over the loop. I'd love to get hold of one of those devices. It would take me 6 minutes to get to work instead of 8 mins :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 7:13 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6657
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1123 times
In America its said that fire engines have those.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO