DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 11:02 pm
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 12:05 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:25 pm
Posts: 65
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi all
Currently have sky in 1 room only but dish has 2 spare sockets. Could I tap into these so to hook up freesat box in bedroom? If so what would I need


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 12:40 am 
Online
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9858
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 334 times
Been thanked: 1751 times
Freesat receiver, suitable cable with plugs on either end.

I have a 4-outlet device - feeds two TV's in house and 2 in sheds outside!

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 12:43 am 
Online
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 20481
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 673 times
Been thanked: 1934 times
no expert but a seperate cable from the dish as a seperate feed is required to use every connection
you cannot interconnect or separate they must be fully isolated and independant

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:37 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:51 pm
Posts: 8013
Location: Essex
Has thanked: 565 times
Been thanked: 1666 times
I have a Sky+ box and and a TV with inbuilt Freesat, My satellite dish has four connectors so two go to the Sky+ box and one goes in the back of the TV. I wired all these myself and it was easy. The problem is always getting the cables where you want them in the most unobtrusive way. I groan when I see houses with cables thrown over the roof and tacked down the front of a house it looks so awful.

DWD

_________________
Painting with BIN


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:20 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 2527
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 516 times
It depends on the LNB (that's the sensor on the end of the arm of the dish)

You can not simple 'Tap' into a cable as you sky box sends power to the LNB as well as a switching signals

Most modern sky boxes use 2 cables (ultra new ones use 3-4)

If you have a Quad LNB on your dish (has 4 outputs) its just a matter of fitting a new cable to the sensor and run it to your bedroom if not just replace the LNB (£8-20)

As for the freesat box I have/had Technomate and Humax boxes, The Humax boxes are more refined and are better made


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 2:23 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:43 am
Posts: 2627
Location: North Wales
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 539 times
I have used Sky and free to air for years, it seems the receiver tells the dish if horizontal or vertical etc. However there are loads of programs using the same options so although connecting one box daisy chained from another limits what it can receive, you can watch two different programs from the same LNB connection.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 10:21 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 2527
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 516 times
It use to be a hobby of mine I did have a 1.2m motorised dish with a technomate box 6000+ channels - I had the programmers I even built a Common interface card connected to the PC doing the coding on the fly

as with most media the internet took over, unless you want something very specific

I do still have a FTA receiver with dual LNB's on a sky zone 1 dish using a DiSEqC switch (Humax boxes have a hidden menu for DiSEqC)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 1:20 pm 
Offline
Mr. Grumpy

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 3193
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 116 times
They have an offer on at the moment. Sky Q, install, box and dish included.
20quid.

Freesat by default


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 2:16 pm 
Online
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9858
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 334 times
Been thanked: 1751 times
DIY_Johnny wrote:
They have an offer on at the moment. Sky Q, install, box and dish included.
20quid.

Freesat by default

£20?..... yeah.... for how long. Next renewal it'll be the usual £70/month.

Personally I wouldn't pay Sky a penny. No service that gets revenue from advertising should be required to be paid for additionally by the viewer - my h'apenny worth anyway.

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 2:25 pm 
Offline
Mr. Grumpy

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 3193
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 116 times
kellys_eye wrote:
DIY_Johnny wrote:
They have an offer on at the moment. Sky Q, install, box and dish included.
20quid.

Freesat by default

£20?..... yeah.... for how long. Next renewal it'll be the usual £70/month.

Personally I wouldn't pay Sky a penny. No service that gets revenue from advertising should be required to be paid for additionally by the viewer - my h'apenny worth anyway.


Its just the box I paid for. Didn't sign up to any services. They just want people to get a new box and start buying movies etc

My old box was knackered and not even HD so good deal to get a HD box


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:09 pm 
Online
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9858
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 334 times
Been thanked: 1751 times
Ok, fair enough - but I'll almost guarantee that they'll have some way to encrypt your box at some time in the future!

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 9:45 pm 
Offline
Mr. Grumpy

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 3193
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 116 times
kellys_eye wrote:
Ok, fair enough - but I'll almost guarantee that they'll have some way to encrypt your box at some time in the future!


That won't surprise me at all. Looking at it today its riddled with advertising and pay as you go style programming. I guess they are aiming the mass market and kids downloading tv shows and all these relentless reality shows. I see there is a show on now whereby you look at other people (usually gays, lesbiens and ethnic minorities) looking at TV :shock:

The only TV I watch is History, discovery channel and Question Time to allow me to shout at the TV :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 9:54 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:03 pm
Posts: 6800
Has thanked: 811 times
Been thanked: 886 times
Slightly off topic, but if I upgrade from my sky had box to sky q do I get a new dish and lnb as it can now record 6 channels whilst watching a seventh, or is it just done electronically?

_________________
Dave

www.drlgas.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:53 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 2527
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 516 times
yes - sky are also bring in 'dishless' sky so it will be all internet based for FTTC fibre areas



For this message the author Bob225 has received gratitude : gas4you
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:59 am 
Online
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9858
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 334 times
Been thanked: 1751 times
Bob225 wrote:
yes - sky are also bring in 'dishless' sky so it will be all internet based for FTTC fibre areas


This :withstupid:

The era of satellite TV is almost over. Even now, with a FreeSat setup, we take most program viewing as a download and wouldn't miss the dish if it went mammaries skywards.

Problem for Sky is that there are many, many competitors offering internet TV services and their (almost) monopoly on satellite services is coming to an end. Sell your Sky shares while you can..... :thumbleft:

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Solent plastics


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO