DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:01 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 12:05 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:25 pm
Posts: 61
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi all
Currently have sky in 1 room only but dish has 2 spare sockets. Could I tap into these so to hook up freesat box in bedroom? If so what would I need


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 12:40 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9575
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 327 times
Been thanked: 1695 times
Freesat receiver, suitable cable with plugs on either end.

I have a 4-outlet device - feeds two TV's in house and 2 in sheds outside!

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 12:43 am 
Offline
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 19836
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 644 times
Been thanked: 1820 times
no expert but a seperate cable from the dish as a seperate feed is required to use every connection
you cannot interconnect or separate they must be fully isolated and independant

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:37 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:51 pm
Posts: 7547
Location: Essex
Has thanked: 453 times
Been thanked: 1522 times
I have a Sky+ box and and a TV with inbuilt Freesat, My satellite dish has four connectors so two go to the Sky+ box and one goes in the back of the TV. I wired all these myself and it was easy. The problem is always getting the cables where you want them in the most unobtrusive way. I groan when I see houses with cables thrown over the roof and tacked down the front of a house it looks so awful.

DWD

_________________
Painting with BIN


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:20 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 2010
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 405 times
It depends on the LNB (that's the sensor on the end of the arm of the dish)

You can not simple 'Tap' into a cable as you sky box sends power to the LNB as well as a switching signals

Most modern sky boxes use 2 cables (ultra new ones use 3-4)

If you have a Quad LNB on your dish (has 4 outputs) its just a matter of fitting a new cable to the sensor and run it to your bedroom if not just replace the LNB (£8-20)

As for the freesat box I have/had Technomate and Humax boxes, The Humax boxes are more refined and are better made


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO