DIY Forum

 

Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Sun Apr 21, 2019 5:23 pm


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:16 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
To All,

I have recently wired a new slave socket from an existing slave socket. To attach the telephone cables I have placed the same colour wires on top of the existing wires. I have tested the new slave socket and can receive and dial out calls.

I have connected an ADSL router modem to the new slave socket and can connect to the Internet. However the ADSL speed is lower than what I can receive from the master socket. Also when I use the phone on the original slave socket I get lots of noise. I do not get any noise when using the phone connected to the master socket.

Questions:

1. Is my wiring from slave socket to slave socket correct?
2. Do I need micro filters fitted at each socket i.e. master socket, original slave socket and new slave socket?
3. What is the reason for noise when using ADSL and phone connected in either of the slave sockets?
4. What is the reason for speed reduction, length of cable?

I would appreciate any assistance.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Alex


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on Delicious
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 4:49 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 12:38 pm
Posts: 376
Location: Newcastle
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi Alex

you definatley need a filter at wach phone point or else you will definately get interference!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 1:48 am 
Offline
Electrician

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:02 pm
Posts: 272
Location: Darlington
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Did you install a master or secondary telephone point? If it's a master cut off the capacitor and see if this does anything!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

 

 




Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Solent plastics


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO