DIY Forum

 

Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:01 am
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:32 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 3857
Location: Greater london
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 87 times
I need help again but this time its with my picture screen size, I must have pressed a button or something by mistake as now the picture is small.
I have gone into the services/ set up bit/picture format and tried to change it, but there only seems to be 3 sizes, one is 16.9, and the other 2 is 4.6 I think , and another 4.6, but when I press on them and save it, go back to sky none of them go back to the orginal wider screen bit, so I am stuck with a small picture size, have tried switching off and on, but still no joy, I'm scared to go in to the reset bit, incase I really mess up, what do I do :cb

_________________
I would rather want something I dont have, that have something I dont want


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 9:57 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 10022
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 338 times
Been thanked: 1775 times
Set the Sky to 16:9. Sounds like you've changed your TV to a 4:3 format :lol: ::b

The size of the picture on your TV will be set by a button on your TV remote - not the Sky remote.

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:00 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:28 pm
Posts: 140
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 16 times
^+1

You're probably looking for a 'zoom' button on your TV remote.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:12 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 3857
Location: Greater london
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 87 times
kellys_eye wrote:
Set the Sky to 16:9. Sounds like you've changed your TV to a 4:3 format :lol: ::b

The size of the picture on your TV will be set by a button on your TV remote - not the Sky remote.



I cant believe Kelly your making fun of me :cb :cb so how do I sort it?

_________________
I would rather want something I dont have, that have something I dont want


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:13 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 3857
Location: Greater london
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 87 times
keithjeb wrote:
^+1

You're probably looking for a 'zoom' button on your TV remote.



eeerm keith, I dont know what the hell I am looking for lol

_________________
I would rather want something I dont have, that have something I dont want


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:10 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:28 pm
Posts: 140
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 16 times
A button marked zoom!

on our samsung telly its down the bottom marked P. Size.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 4:59 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 10022
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 338 times
Been thanked: 1775 times
What model telly do you have bobbie?

And, no, I'm not making fun of you :lol:

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:48 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 3857
Location: Greater london
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 87 times
keithjeb wrote:
A button marked zoom!

on our samsung telly its down the bottom marked P. Size.


I havent got a zoom, or if I have I cant see it

_________________
I would rather want something I dont have, that have something I dont want


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:54 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 3857
Location: Greater london
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 87 times
kellys_eye wrote:
What model telly do you have bobbie?

And, no, I'm not making fun of you :lol:



Lol, methinks you still are :mrgreen: Anyhoo, let me say I never use the TV remote, everything I do is on the sky remote, so if I knocked a button whilst falling asleep then it was on the sky remote.
Now, the weird thing is that on some of the channels is the normal size, but other channels, or a channel I have recorded off the screen has gone small, so its not every channel :scratch:

My TV is a sony bravia, and for the life of me cant find the TV remote, as like I said I have ever only used the sky one, so obviously I have done something to the sky remote.

Any suggestions as how to get the other channels back to the normal size screen size

_________________
I would rather want something I dont have, that have something I dont want


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

 

 




Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Solent plastics


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO