DIY Forum

 

Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 8:46 pm
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:37 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 8:51 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi, I picked up some flat twin+ earth 1mm2 cable to wire up the FCU. Is this cable big enough for wiring to the other FCU?

Thanks


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 4:33 pm
Posts: 719
Location: North Herts
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 109 times
MattWills12 wrote:
Hi, I picked up some flat twin+ earth 1mm2 cable to wire up the FCU. Is this cable big enough for wiring to the other FCU?

Thanks


1mm² cable is typically only rated to 6A. *

So if the first FCU is 13A then no.


* subject to many different factors such as method of install, length, whether it's a tuesday, whether the IET have had their bribe from the copper manufacturing industry.... :lol:


Edited to add : When you run cables next to other cables (or anything metal for that matter) for any distance you can induce a voltage on the secondary cable via the wizardry of physics. I'm not convinced the secondary cable having a foil screen in it designed to suppress RF noise and other low voltage data interference is going to help you when you're running it parrallel with a mains voltage conductor.


Last edited by Cantseeitfrommyhouse on Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:00 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 8:51 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Taa


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:31 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 8036
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 1368 times
To add to what Cantseeitfrommyhouse said, its also to do with the "what if factor"
If you did use a 1mm cable and put a 5A fuse in line, What if in years to come it was changed to a 13A fuse. The idea of a fuse / protective device is that device should be the weakest link and so should a fault occur it should operate first, so protecting the cable.

In plain English.
Some joker puts a 13A fuse in place of the 5A one, there is a problem, the fuse does not blow, so the next lowest rated thing is the cable, it heats up and starts a fire.

_________________
Fret not, a forum is a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link to find out more.

Working on anything electrical? have you got a multi meter? why not? Would you hit a nail with a shoe?

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : MattWills12
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

 

 




Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Solent plastics


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO