DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Sat Jul 21, 2018 6:03 pm
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Running a second TV?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 9:30 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 9:08 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Hampshire
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Note sure this is in the right sub-category but here goes...

I have my main TV running off a VirginMedia cable box, a DVD and Wii too. I also have a wireless Tx/Rx which sends the video to a TV in the conservatory. Unfortunately, although I bought quite a high spec sender (the 5GHz Nikkei one), the resultant picture is a bit grim, some irritating intermittent interference and some distortion too. I've messed about with changing the senders channels and antenna alignment etc. but it never gets much better.

Given the TV's are only about 8m apart, could I just run a cable instead? If so would I just need a long lead with scarts on each end? My TV is a flatscreen LG.

Any help appreciated.


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running a second TV?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:33 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 49687
Location: Bath
Has thanked: 422 times
Been thanked: 3903 times
communications and broadband maybe better, I can move it if you like.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running a second TV?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:48 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 9:08 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Hampshire
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
ok, move to wherever would be more suitable.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Running a second TV?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:28 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9866
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 334 times
Been thanked: 1751 times
This would depend on the resolution of the picture you're hoping to view. If you have intention of using HD then get a suitable DVI cable of the correct length.

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Solent plastics


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO