DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 10:32 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:27 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 6:42 pm
Posts: 644
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 176 times
My mother in law has this old-ish (installed 1996) floodlight system in her garden and it packed up a couple of years ago. Getting it back up and running, I've replaced all the old 500W halogen floodlamps with new LED units and it all works fine apart from one sensor. The stuff is all branded "Smiths" and is controlled by a couple of boxes in the shed and the house (pictured). Really, what I want to do is just find a replacement for the sensor (pictured).

I know I could replace the floodlights with ones with integrated PIRs, but I don't want to do that -- this is a nice zoned system and having the sensors separate from the lights actually works well amongst the twists, turns and trees of her garden.

So my question is, where can I buy a drop-in replacement for this sensor please? Tried googling but can't find one, which is probably not helped by the fact I don't actually know how this system works electronically, what the giblets in the sensor actually do, and what may or may not be compatible with it.


Attachments:
File comment: The inner giblets of the sensor unit.
InnerGiblets.jpg
InnerGiblets.jpg [ 81.99 KiB | Viewed 328 times ]
File comment: The sensor unit that doesn't appear to be working, also branded "Smiths".
SensorUnit.jpg
SensorUnit.jpg [ 101.02 KiB | Viewed 328 times ]
File comment: The control unit for the zone in question, branded "Smiths".
Controller.jpg
Controller.jpg [ 59.35 KiB | Viewed 328 times ]

_________________
Haste is the enemy of quality.
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:41 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22234
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1325 times
Been thanked: 3337 times
:dunno: PIR sensor any electrical wholesaler should be able to advise regards a compatible unit I'd have thought. (I'm no expert though, can you tell ? )

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:45 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:16 am
Posts: 1606
Location: Camberley Surrey
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 266 times
looks like a low voltage (typical 12vdc) wired PIR. Not saying these are suitable but they do work off 12vdc.
Take a look at Amazon :-Wired PIR Detector 3 Pack HWQPIR3. If you can find HWQPIR for just one but they are six wire units.
Maplin:- Lynteck TW402 Two wire (may have tamper wire connections).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:57 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6466
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 1075 times
I hate to be the bearer of bad news.........
The picture you posted clearly shows that the PIR only has 2 connections.
"Normal" PIRs have 6 connections, 2 for power, 2 for clean contacts, 2 for tamper.

I would say that your one sends "data" down the same cable that supplies it, which in turn means yours are obsolete and there is nothing compatible with it. (Even the nearest equivalent (GJD) uses 3 wires)

Unless of course there are some other terminals not shown (But again, the cable is a 4 core and all 4 are used on the two terminals)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:58 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:02 am
Posts: 2729
Location: Dorset
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 433 times
My sister has the same system, let me know if you get a result as one of her sensors is broken too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 4:46 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 6:42 pm
Posts: 644
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 176 times
Thanks for all the replies. Looks like I am screwed then! The sensor does only have two terminals -- I was quite surprised when I took it apart as I was expecting just a simple component that maybe altered the resistance across the terminals or something, rather than an IC and all that additional circuitry. It obviously is sending data back down the power line as s-e said.

Have tried, briefly, to find someone who may have old stock of the sensors, but no joy. I guess I will probably have to replace the controller and all sensors for this zone then. I'll have to ponder it a bit and see what's available. Cheers all.

_________________
Haste is the enemy of quality.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:03 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2338
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 133 times
Been thanked: 487 times
If you do have to replace it and all the cables to the sensors have 4 cores available (as per the one in the photo) then a GJD system could be worth considering.

http://www.gjd.co.uk/categories/product ... y-lighting

I have fitted a few. IMHO not bad.



For this message the author OnlyMe has received gratitude : chrrris
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:54 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6466
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 1075 times
I did mention the GJD one. There have been others, namely the Racalite, but they often let water in after a few years, then the GJD one came out and is quite popular, but its NOT all in one (which can be useful) it has a controller box (one with buttons and lights) and a switch box (One that actually switches light on) They have been around for years and only need a 4 core cable for each sensor.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : chrrris
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 11:40 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 6:42 pm
Posts: 644
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 176 times
Yes, those GJD ones seem to be the closest fit that are still available. But, by way of drawing a neat line under this, what I ended up doing was removing the control unit, and fitting a blanking plate, and putting one of these standalone PIR sensors inline before the lights. Those sensors switch mains voltage so there was a little bit of new cabling to do outside, but fortunately not a huge amount in this instance. Hardest bit of the whole job was getting the cable clips into the render without bending the nails :lol:

_________________
Haste is the enemy of quality.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO