DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Mon Jul 16, 2018 9:00 pm
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:21 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 11:22 am
Posts: 30
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi all

I have recently purchased a second hand JVC X70 projector, unfortunately it did not come with a power cord. It was just to ask if anyone would be able to tell me the correct power cord I should get?

I have attached a picture showing the electrical information and power cord input on my projector.

Appreciate anyone's input


Attachments:
20180322_121452_crop_775x780.jpg
20180322_121452_crop_775x780.jpg [ 373.42 KiB | Viewed 741 times ]
20180322_145035-800x600.jpg
20180322_145035-800x600.jpg [ 116.52 KiB | Viewed 741 times ]
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:39 pm 
Offline
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 20475
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 673 times
Been thanked: 1934 times
standard cord just make sure the fuse is the correct size in the plug at 3/5/7/10or13amp

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning



For this message the author big-all has received gratitude : RadX
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:12 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 11:22 am
Posts: 30
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 0 times
big-all wrote:
standard cord just make sure the fuse is the correct size in the plug at 3/5/7/10or13amp

Hi thanks for your quick reply! Would something like this be ok/ standard cord?
https://www.amazon.co.uk/C2G-0-5m-Power-Cord-IEC320C13/dp/B002CZQ3G6/ref=pd_sim_147_8?_encoding=UTF8&refRID=2K763YSE4TSGT46ZR9BG&th=1

I think this has a 13 amp fuse and max current of 10 amps. The projector only says 1.4A so 10A sounds very high! Am i right in thinking the projector will only draw 1.4A at 240V and the rest of the available amps will not be used,?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:39 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9854
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 334 times
Been thanked: 1751 times
The fuse protects the cable, not the equipment. That lead (commonly called a 'kettle flex') is perfectly suited.

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....



For this message the author kellys_eye has received gratitude : RadX
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:42 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 23687
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1452 times
Been thanked: 3724 times
swap the fuse in the plug for 3 Amp.

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:51 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 11:22 am
Posts: 30
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 0 times
kellys_eye wrote:
The fuse protects the cable, not the equipment. That lead (commonly called a 'kettle flex') is perfectly suited.

Thank you! I found a cheaper one which i think i may go for instead :-)
https://www.amazon.co.uk/unbranded-RB-250-CABLE-MAINS-POWER-black/dp/B0011YI5II/ref=cm_cr_arp_d_product_sims?ie=UTF8

After a quick read about fuses i now know that the fuse should be only slightly higher than the current the device draws. Since the projector only draws about 2A i think this new power chord should be better as it is rated at 5A instead of 13A. Please let me know if this is a load of rubbish!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:54 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 11:22 am
Posts: 30
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 0 times
wine~o wrote:
swap the fuse in the plug for 3 Amp.

Hi wine~o seen this after i had just replied, so do you think a cable with a 3A fuse is what i should get instead of the 5A one?

Appreciate your thoughts


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 6:18 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7592
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 1293 times
as kellys_eye said, the fuse is to protect the cable, not the device at the other end, so in your case get which one you like but change the fuse to a 3A

You are also right with your statement of how much your projector will draw.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : RadX
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:21 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 11:22 am
Posts: 30
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 0 times
someone-else wrote:
as kellys_eye said, the fuse is to protect the cable, not the device at the other end, so in your case get which one you like but change the fuse to a 3A

You are also right with your statement of how much your projector will draw.


Ah ok thanks i think it is starting to make a bit of sense. The projector will draw roughly 2A at 240V from the mains, by changing the fuse to 3A i am making sure that the circuit will cut off at anything above 3A therefore stopping the high current reaching the device or burning the cable?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:35 pm 
Offline
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 20475
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 673 times
Been thanked: 1934 times
the only reason i mentioned other amperages is because you can use the lead off any old computer/kettle/tv you have lying about in the house as long as it fits and the fuse fitted is greater than 3amp :lol:

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:31 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 11:22 am
Posts: 30
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 0 times
big-all wrote:
the only reason i mentioned other amperages is because you can use the lead off any old computer/kettle/tv you have lying about in the house as long as it fits and the fuse fitted is greater than 3amp :lol:

I think I will go for a cheapo kettle cord and then replace the fuse with a 3A one as suggested. Should only cost around £5 all in :-)

Thanks for all the input guys, I learned something about fuses today!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:53 pm 
Offline
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 20475
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 673 times
Been thanked: 1934 times
have you thought about using any old lead to check the projector works before investing in a new lead :dunno:

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 10:30 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 11:22 am
Posts: 30
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 0 times
big-all wrote:
have you thought about using any old lead to check the projector works before investing in a new lead :dunno:

I did think about that before i posted on here, but didn't know if i would blow up the projector by using the wrong cord :lol:

Not sure if i have any 3A or even 5A kettle cords, but i will have a look tomorrow. Think i may have one from the TV which i guess would work well for testing purposes. Either way i think i will have to buy a new one as i doubt any i have are long enough, but for £5 i wont complain :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 10:34 pm 
Offline
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 20475
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 673 times
Been thanked: 1934 times
it is irrelivent what the cord is if it fits it will work the ah as in 13a is the fuel tank so makes no difference provided its the minimum required or more it will work

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Power Cord Help
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 10:53 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 11:22 am
Posts: 30
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 0 times
big-all wrote:
it is irrelivent what the cord is if it fits it will work the ah as in 13a is the fuel tank so makes no difference provided its the minimum required or more it will work

Thanks i think i understand that, for normal use it will make no difference as the projector will only draw what is needed, as as long as it is above the minimum it will work. But it's still safer to use with a 3A fuse, right? :oops:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Grumps and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO