DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 8:02 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PIR Light Switch problem
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:22 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 6:16 pm
Posts: 27
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Hi All

I've bought a PIR light switch for the bathroom to replace the pull cord. The existing switch simple has a red and a black and an earth. The new switch has main in, but it also has a "load loop". The live is linked to the live on the loop, but the other connection has nothing. If I connect up the mains in, the lights just flash on an off quickly.

I'm sure I must need to do something to the load side of the switch, but there was no comparable connections previously. I'm ok with basic electric, but this is beyond me!
Any ideas?
Mike


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:35 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:20 pm
Posts: 3036
Has thanked: 917 times
Been thanked: 901 times
The PIR unit will need:
a permanent live (which you have)
A neutral (which you don't have. The black wire is probably the switched live to the light)
The red and black might be reversed though.
Be careful.
Power off.



For this message the author Dave54 has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:38 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 6:16 pm
Posts: 27
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 1 times
ahh, yes, I have live and switched live. I think I need a sparky then...



For this message the author mikehibbert has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:01 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 6:16 pm
Posts: 27
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Ok, thinking this through...

I have a lighting circuit. and the switch is simple a cut in the live feed with the existing switch providing the connection when it's "on". So there's a neutral in the loft somewhere, that goes to the light, the light and the switch are only a foot or so apart, so I can sort this.

Is there a rough sketch that shows the connections?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:29 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6648
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1120 times
What is the make / model of the switch? (Most, but not all need a neutral) Also what are the lamps you have?

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:58 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 6:16 pm
Posts: 27
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Thanks for the reply. We're away for the weekend so I can't recall the name of the switch. I'll check on Sunday.
It has a live neutral and earth, plus a separate loop for the load.
The lights are LED.
I think I need to get a neutral and live from the lighting loop somehow just not quite sure of the config.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:11 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6648
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1120 times
If it has a neutral, should be no problem. Perhaps a picture or two would help.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2017 6:25 pm 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:38 am
Posts: 204
Has thanked: 696 times
Been thanked: 28 times
Your best option would be to run 3 core and earth that way you have live, switched live and neutral then configure at fitting side you may have another light looped into circuit

Sent from my LG-K100 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:21 am 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2396
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 513 times
multiman wrote:
Your best option would be to run 3 core and earth that way you have live, switched live and neutral then configure at fitting side you may have another light looped into circuit

Sent from my LG-K100 using Tapatalk


Either that or use a singles cable eg 6181Y to provide a neutral.



For this message the author OnlyMe has received thanks - 2: Dave54, multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:06 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 6:16 pm
Posts: 27
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Thanks for all the replied folks. I think I have an answer now. The switch and the light are close(ish) together, so I can run a neutral from the light fitting to the switch and all should be well. Thanks for the pointers!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO