DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Thu May 24, 2018 11:04 am
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:17 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:07 am
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi..
I am changing my light switches and bought some new 2way swicges with three pounts to turn lights on and off. These witches have one switch and has 3 points where wires are to be connected but at one of the switches has four wires but the switch says its two way so is there two wires that i can put togeather or do i actually need a intermediate switch with four wire places in the back. ?

Just its a new type of switch an im realky stuck on this ive tried all sorts of combinations and still stuck.

The switch is newlec 2way.. Any advise is good

Thanks guys inn advance


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:41 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:43 am
Posts: 2610
Location: North Wales
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 537 times
Two way system has two x two way switches but after two rest are intermediate switches not two way.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:50 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7364
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 1248 times
...........or to put it another way, you have to change "like for like" NOT "like for similar"

What you have is called "2 way and Intermediate"

Two way switches have 3 terminals
Intermediate switches have 4 terminals

In order for your lights to continue to work, you can only change the two way switch for two another 2 way switch*, and the intermediate switch for another intermediate switch, you can't change the intermediate switch for a 2 way switch (which is what you are trying to do)


* you can change a 2 way switch to an intermediate switch if you really really want to, but there is no point.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO