DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:40 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:42 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 8:43 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Hi there,

I have just fitted a new light in the kitchen. There is another light I am also fitting in the kitchen that was working. I took the light down and drilled two new holes to fix a new light. Now strangely when I turned the electric back on the new light did not work.

I then proceeded to fit the old light as I knew that was working. This also now did not work. I am not sure what has happened, I am really stumped. The cable goes straight up into the joist and I drilled to the side of them. I don't believe this light is fed from the other light in the kitchen as they are grey sheathed cables with red and black and earth cable. The light I now have a problem with is 1 white sheathed flexi cable with blue and brown and earth cable. There are no other cables, just one twin and earth.

I am unsure how I went from a working old light to now no working light at all.

Do you guys have any suggestions, please?

Thanks.
Col.


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 8:01 pm 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:38 am
Posts: 204
Has thanked: 696 times
Been thanked: 28 times
You will need a meter to check voltages

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 8:46 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 8:43 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 1 times
There clearly is no voltage or the light would work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 8:56 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:56 am
Posts: 234
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 56 times
A neutral or live could have come adrift and the flex is maybe in connectors which could have come loose.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:02 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:20 pm
Posts: 2978
Has thanked: 897 times
Been thanked: 886 times
Goldcol76 wrote:
There clearly is no voltage or the light would work.


Probably. Nothing is ever that simple with electrics. I have actually seen cases where a working item has been replaced with a new faulty item. The original when refitted had also become faulty possibly due to handling. :dunno:

So you check the voltage just to be sure. It will probably be zero, and the fault something like Morbius suggests, but you should approach fault finding methodically. :thumbleft:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:31 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 8:43 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Thanks for the advice. To check for voltage do I just put my back cable from the multimeter on the blue wire and the red cable on the brown wires and set the meter to 250v to see if I get a reading ?

Thinking back I did allow the light to hang for a few seconds becaus the wife closed the kitchen window snd i wss boilkng, which could of been enough for a wire to work loose. Is it likely this flex cable(brown, blue, yellow) connects to a junction box above the joist. What is confusing is I have a two way switch in the kitchen. One for the light that's working and one for the light that is not. When I checked the switch it has red and black cables in there not the flexy cable type colours. Is it likely then one set of the red and backs from the switch go to a junction box above ceiling and then a flexible is fed down to the light. If so this is making sense.

Does this mean to get to the junction box I need to rip up the carpet and floorboards in the bedroom above the kitchen to get to the box.

What a nightmare.

Thanks.
Col


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 10:09 pm 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:38 am
Posts: 204
Has thanked: 696 times
Been thanked: 28 times
Goldcol76 wrote:
There clearly is no voltage or the light would work.
Technically that's incorrect could be many factors or missing a live or neutral or switch is not wired in correctly in which case there could be 230v present

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 10:23 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6561
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 1100 times
Goldcol76 wrote:
Thanks for the advice. To check for voltage do I just put my back cable from the multimeter on the blue wire and the red cable on the brown wires and set the meter to 250v to see if I get a reading ?
Thanks.
Col


Not being "funny" but as electricity can kill anyone, if you have to ask how to use a multimeter, I suggest you get some one in to do the job for you. :cb

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 10:36 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 8:43 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 1 times
I will check it in the morning and report back. I know what to do now.
Still feel there will be no voltage and this flexy is connected to a junction box above the ceiling and the live and/or neutral has come loose.



For this message the author Goldcol76 has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 8:26 am 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:38 am
Posts: 204
Has thanked: 696 times
Been thanked: 28 times
Be careful with live testing always wear gloves a non contact pen is useful for tracing live wires

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO