DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:39 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 6:56 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22211
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1324 times
Been thanked: 3330 times
I think that "only me" wanted a pic of the whole CU, I assume he wants to check whether your sockets are on a ring or radial circuit...

If radial then the socket with one cable could be the last socket on the radial.

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:31 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:55 pm
Posts: 90
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 9 times
How many cables at the other working socket, the MCB rating and the cable size?[/quote]

Its 40A MCB.
I took photo of cable size with socket loose , attached.
It's hard to take of the other socket of the wall who ever has done before is v stupid, I need to change it one day soon which another headache, what tools do I need to remove that socket from the wall gentle enough not break the tiles? Photo attached.
cheers


Attachments:
IMG_1681.JPG
IMG_1681.JPG [ 100.58 KiB | Viewed 192 times ]
IMG_1680.JPG
IMG_1680.JPG [ 78.58 KiB | Viewed 192 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:58 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6448
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 1067 times
That cable looks like its older than me :shock:

The problem is that with age it starts to break down, often its fine.............if you dont touch it.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 8:36 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:55 pm
Posts: 90
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 9 times
someone-else wrote:
That cable looks like its older than me :shock:

The problem is that with age it starts to break down, often its fine.............if you dont touch it.

Yes its fine, nothing is breaking.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 8:37 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6448
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 1067 times
...........but you moved it. With that stuff is also what you can't see. I wouldn't be happy if I had that stuff. But then that's me.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 8:47 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:55 pm
Posts: 90
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 9 times
someone-else wrote:
...........but you moved it. With that stuff is also what you can't see. I wouldn't be happy if I had that stuff. But then that's me.

What are you talking about? What has moved!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 9:19 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:20 pm
Posts: 2877
Has thanked: 869 times
Been thanked: 849 times
Mate, that stuff looks like old rubber insulated cable. It can look OK where you can see it, but the rubber insulation and sheath breaks down over time. If you physically move the cable it can crumble.
I'll guess that must be at least 50 years old! If your house is wired with that it all needs changing ASAP.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 9:23 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:38 am
Posts: 133
Has thanked: 457 times
Been thanked: 18 times
Get an electrician in firstly 40a is wrong for sockets also the insulation breaks down and you need to carry out insulation resistance tests before doing any work not just add fcu

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 9:28 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:20 pm
Posts: 2877
Has thanked: 869 times
Been thanked: 849 times
multiman wrote:
Get an electrician in firstly 40a is wrong for sockets also the insulation breaks down and you need to carry out insulation resistance tests before doing any work not just add fcu

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Trouble is I've done insulation tests on the stuff and a lot of the time it reads OK.
When you pull it out it disintegrates.
We were pulling loads of the stuff out 30-40 years ago, advice was always to replace where it was found.
Part of the problem is that "cheap" "rewires" were being done in the 60s-70s, and all that was done was change the fittings. I came across several like that 30 years ago.

ETA I agree about getting an electrician in to it.


Last edited by Dave54 on Thu Aug 24, 2017 9:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.


For this message the author Dave54 has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 9:29 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:38 am
Posts: 133
Has thanked: 457 times
Been thanked: 18 times
Dave54 wrote:
multiman wrote:
Get an electrician in firstly 40a is wrong for sockets also the insulation breaks down and you need to carry out insulation resistance tests before doing any work not just add fcu

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Trouble is I've insulation tests on the stuff and a lot of the time it reads OK.
When you pull it out it disintegrates.
We were pulling loads of the stuff out 30-40 years ago, advice was always to replace where it was found.
Part of the problem is that "cheap" "rewires" were being done in the 60s-70s, and all that was done was change the fittings. I came across several like that 30 years ago.
Agreed

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:00 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:55 pm
Posts: 90
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 9 times
I know you lots where you are coming from. I have seen wires breaking and crumbling. The insulation on these wires are in good state. You are going with what you have learned and regulations. Wire state depends on usage, the elements and heat generated plus age. I was told exactly the same by people just like you in 2002 when I bought the house. The house was partly rewired.

You know some of the regulations are OTT. Example, you could have a spur from a spur if they both are single sockets and that was the regulation for 100 years. But new regulation says you can only have one spur no matter if it's single or double.

Do you know how many properties in UK which have the original wiring! Zillions. They even have the old fuses without consumer unit, MCBs or RCDs.

Electricity is dangerous, best to be safe and no risks.



For this message the author yartin has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 6:48 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2331
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 132 times
Been thanked: 481 times
You should have had a full rewire not a partial one.

A 40A circuit feeding sockets using VIR with no RCD protection - that's not a circuit I would work on.



For this message the author OnlyMe has received gratitude : Dave54
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 4:47 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:55 pm
Posts: 90
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 9 times
OnlyMe wrote:
You should have had a full rewire not a partial one.

A 40A circuit feeding sockets using VIR with no RCD protection - that's not a circuit I would work on.


Very straight forward, if one cable then radial and put 20A, if 2 wire then ring 32A.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:12 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:56 am
Posts: 233
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 56 times
It's probably the old high level cooker point and someone has put a socket on in it's place.



For this message the author Morbius has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO