DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 3:05 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2017 9:35 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6432
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 1066 times
wine~o wrote:
someone-else wrote:
Removing the factory fitted plug is NEVER a good idea.

You do talk sh1t sometimes someone-else ... and this is one of those "sometimes" :salute:


You have your opinion.

The number of times I have seen the original plug cut off and "any plug" fitted and the plug is brown due to overheating. Also seen "crispy cable cores" because the terminals are not tight. Customer has cut fitted plug off to pass lead through work top.

I don't see that as talking sh*t. Just factual.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2017 9:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:56 am
Posts: 233
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 56 times
wine~o wrote:
yartin wrote:

I called it under stair case but it is a proper toilet room already as house built with water and sewage and wall light, tiled over concrete floor, 2.0m height plasterboard square ceiling about 0.9m width by 1.2m depth but I am putting washing machine there and have 2 other WCs and this one never used because next to kitchen.... Do you agree it is OK?


Nope. Putting a socket in a room that small that contains a toilet and presumably a basin is not OK.

However if there is a socket on the other side of the single skin wall then you can drill through with a 3/4 inch bit, remove the molded plug from the washing machine, line the hole that you've just drilled with say a few inches of garden hose ...

Pass the cut supply cable through the hose and wire a new plug..

whether this complies to the 17th edition regs (Part 3) :dunno: :hiding:

Sorry, just seen this. I would do this and don't see any problem with it. I wouldn't even bother with the hose as it's a single skin wall and you could probably drill a hole smaller than 3/4 inch(be careful where you drill near socket to avoid buried cables). Use a quality plug top eg MK, and make sure all cores of flex are neatly and tightly terminated. This setup will satisfy safety regulations.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2017 11:02 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2331
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 132 times
Been thanked: 481 times
wine~o wrote:
Nope. Putting a socket in a room that small that contains a toilet and presumably a basin is not OK.


Why not? There are no regs against doing so that I know of.

Now is your aim so bad when you go to the toilet (google Nazi p*ss) that after a few glasses of wine you require an IP rated socket within 3m of a toilet? :wink:



For this message the author OnlyMe has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2017 11:10 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2331
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 132 times
Been thanked: 481 times
yartin wrote:
I was thinking of 30mA RCD double socket around £10.


There is no point in using two RCD's unless one is time delayed. And because the time delayed one has to be upstream of the non time delayed one and you cannot do that as your CU needs a 30mA non time delayed RCD.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 7:11 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22195
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1320 times
Been thanked: 3327 times
OnlyMe wrote:
wine~o wrote:
Nope. Putting a socket in a room that small that contains a toilet and presumably a basin is not OK.


Why not? There are no regs against doing so that I know of.

Now is your aim so bad when you go to the toilet (google Nazi p*ss) that after a few glasses of wine you require an IP rated socket within 3m of a toilet? :wink:


:dunno: Thought a room with a loo and a basin was classed as a bathroom ?

And my aim is straight and true. :wink:

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:32 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:56 am
Posts: 233
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 56 times
wine~o wrote:
OnlyMe wrote:
wine~o wrote:
Nope. Putting a socket in a room that small that contains a toilet and presumably a basin is not OK.


Why not? There are no regs against doing so that I know of.

Now is your aim so bad when you go to the toilet (google Nazi p*ss) that after a few glasses of wine you require an IP rated socket within 3m of a toilet? :wink:


:dunno: Thought a room with a loo and a basin was classed as a bathroom ?

And my aim is straight and true. :wink:
it's usually quoted as fixed bath or shower.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:09 am 
Offline
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 19500
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 622 times
Been thanked: 1766 times
whilst i agree we have to assume a certain level off nievity we also have to assume a level off ability generally formed within a few follow up questions and answers otherwise we have have to treat everyone as incapable just in case
this both overly demeans there ability just in case and quadruples the answers we require to post and will come across as possibly condisending giving no respect or allowance to someones ability and undermining there ability and possibly undermining there confidence :dunno:
remember the follow up questions tell you as much about the abillity and understanding off the op as the first post
its our job to draw out more information and give more informed help :huray: :huray: :thumbright:

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:08 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:55 pm
Posts: 90
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 9 times
Eventually, I wanted to do the job yesterday. Took the double socket out of the wall and saw only one cable coming in so it has to be a spur. I assume you can not take a spur from a spur, is that so?
Is there any way around this? I only needed to add a single wall socket for washing machine.
If I change the existing double socket to a single socket and take a spur to another single socket for the washing machine thus to make sure not exceeding current ratings, is this allowed?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 12:19 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6432
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 1066 times
Its not the number of outlets that count, its the fact is it a spur, and in your case the answer is yes it is already a spur.
HOWEVER if you find out where that socket is fed from, you can then fit and FCU to feed that socket, then you can have as many sockets as you like after because they are protected by the FCU

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:11 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:55 pm
Posts: 90
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 9 times
someone-else wrote:
Its not the number of outlets that count, its the fact is it a spur, and in your case the answer is yes it is already a spur.
HOWEVER if you find out where that socket is fed from, you can then fit and FCU to feed that socket, then you can have as many sockets as you like after because they are protected by the FCU



This socket is on the kitchen power ring on one fuse on consumer unit, there are 4 double sockets in the kitchen. I was doing floorboards upstairs and above this socket there is a couple of junction boxes so assume one of them feeds this socket.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:21 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6432
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 1066 times
Never assume anything, and one cable still makes it a spur.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 4:03 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:55 pm
Posts: 90
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 9 times
someone-else wrote:
Never assume anything, and one cable still makes it a spur.


There is only two kitchen sockets on one fuse and one of them is the spur. I just checked when I turned fuse off from main consumer unit and all other sockets/bath pump immersion heater/ timer / alarm and all lights are live in whole house except these two sockets. Isn't this test good enough to conclude the ring in question has only 2 sockets?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 4:36 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6432
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 1066 times
The number of sockets on a ring does not matter (so long as the floor area is no more than 100 square metres) What does matter is spurs. You can't take a spur from a spur unless they are all protected by an FCU which yours are not.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 6:26 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2331
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 132 times
Been thanked: 481 times
yartin wrote:
someone-else wrote:
Never assume anything, and one cable still makes it a spur.


There is only two kitchen sockets on one fuse and one of them is the spur. I just checked when I turned fuse off from main consumer unit and all other sockets/bath pump immersion heater/ timer / alarm and all lights are live in whole house except these two sockets. Isn't this test good enough to conclude the ring in question has only 2 sockets?


How many cables at the other working socket, the MCB rating and the cable size?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 6:48 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:55 pm
Posts: 90
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 9 times
OnlyMe wrote:
yartin wrote:
someone-else wrote:
Never assume anything, and one cable still makes it a spur.


There is only two kitchen sockets on one fuse and one of them is the spur. I just checked when I turned fuse off from main consumer unit and all other sockets/bath pump immersion heater/ timer / alarm and all lights are live in whole house except these two sockets. Isn't this test good enough to conclude the ring in question has only 2 sockets?


How many cables at the other working socket, the MCB rating and the cable size?


Haeger MT140 B40, photo attached.
I will take a picture of the cable tomorrow.

Many thanks


Attachments:
IMG_1675.JPG
IMG_1675.JPG [ 76.38 KiB | Viewed 96 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO