DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIRECTORY | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 10:33 am


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 7:44 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 7:39 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
I am installing a cooker hood. The current electical connection needs to be moved over a few cm's so it is behind the cooker hood chimney. The connection is a metal plate.

Can I just move the connection over (assuming there is enough wire), fit the new connection and fill in the hole left by the old connection?

If not any suggestions on the best way to do this


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
 

You may not be able to see the full post including pictures unless you register or log in

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 12:15 am 
Offline
Pro Tradesman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 12:24 pm
Posts: 7046
Location: Spondon, Derby
Has thanked: 149 times
Been thanked: 297 times
personally i refuse to do that. it put an isolator out of reach. also it adds grease to the connections over time and damages the switch.

when customers want this out of site i site the switch elsewhere but accessible and then use a flex outlet plate inside the hood.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 8:59 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 7:39 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Thanks for the reply. Its not the cooker switch I want to move that is switch is accessable. All I want to move is the connection that will power the hood.

Is that still something you would not do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:17 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 45945
Has thanked: 254 times
Been thanked: 2931 times
Gengis wrote:
Thanks for the reply. Its not the cooker switch I want to move that is switch is accessable. All I want to move is the connection that will power the hood.

Is that still something you would not do?


Sort of a junction box behind the hood.

Will you still be able to get to it, after the chimney is installed.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 



Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ericmark and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 



phpBB SEO