DIY Forum

 

Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Thu Jan 24, 2019 4:50 am


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:10 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:15 pm
Posts: 359
Has thanked: 126 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi, I’m after some advice on how I would go about making an inset Matt well using engineered wood flooring? Would it be best to lay the floor completely then use a multi tool to cut out the area, then use some profiling to finish the edges ? I’ve been let down at the last minute by a floor fitter and now I’m attempting it myself


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 12:16 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 8:16 pm
Posts: 5993
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 104 times
Been thanked: 356 times
Thats how i'd do it.
Get the frame sorted, then cut out to suit. Hopefully the frame would have a slight overlap to cover the cut edges.

Only an ametuer mind, so may not be the proper way. :lol:

_________________
Why isn't the number 11 pronounced onety one?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

 

 




Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Solent plastics


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO