DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:10 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:15 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:10 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Here is my project. I need to cut out a square shape, for a cat flap, in a sheet of 2mm perspex. What are the best tools and methods for this kind of cut? Jigsaw with metal cutting blade, electric drill for pilot holes, etc..??

Thanks,

M. Gartner


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 6:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:06 pm
Posts: 23830
Location: Darwen, Lancashire
Has thanked: 1249 times
Been thanked: 1173 times
Yes, carefully drill a pilot hole using a metal drill, then cut out the hole using a jigsaw and metal cutting blade.

_________________
Check out our nominated charity


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 12:24 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 2:16 pm
Posts: 51
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Be a hell of a lot easier to up the thickness of the perspex, 2mm will flap about a lot.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:00 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:10 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
ok, great thanks. I need the whole piece to be fairly lightweight--what do you think would be a better thickness to avoid flimsiness without getting too thick?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 8:01 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 7:15 pm
Posts: 362
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 32 times
2 or 3mm should be fine, in such a small piece although you could probably get away with 5 or 6 mm thick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO