DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 1:04 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 12:24 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 1:32 pm
Posts: 28
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 0 times
I have a question about this setup. I'm going to try to follow this diagram. I just wonder

a) What are the little black boxes near the PIRs on the diagram?
b) Why the override switch doesn't have an earth?
c) Whether I can take off a light from PIR 1 or whether I have to take them off PIR 2?

thanks!


Attachments:
scan.jpg
scan.jpg [ 81.91 KiB | Viewed 323 times ]
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 12:27 pm 
Offline
UHM Super Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 6:41 pm
Posts: 222
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 65 times
I've moved this to the Lighting forum.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 7:52 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6432
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 1066 times
Regarding the drawing I will guess though, but the author is the only one with definitive answers.

a) marking tape
b) didn't draw one (But should have)
c) Yes, either
d) don't know

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 8:12 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:43 am
Posts: 2398
Location: North Wales
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 497 times
Quote:
b) Why the override switch doesn't have an earth?

There is no requirement to connect the earth to the switch, however there is a requirement to have an earth available.

Rest answered.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO