DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:02 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 9:52 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 8:40 am
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 1 times
I Have a shelves in my lounge which at the top have down lights. Sitting On top of the shelves is junction boxes and transformers. see pic.

I'd Like to hook up led strip lights up there,which has a standard 12v plug.

My question is, can I wire in a standard power strip into the lighting Junction box, and then plug the LED strip (or presumably whatever I wanted) into that power strip?


Attachments:
IMG_20170603_203019-800x450.jpg
IMG_20170603_203019-800x450.jpg [ 99.08 KiB | Viewed 478 times ]
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:05 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6561
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 1100 times
Yes and no

Yes, you can wire in the "power strip" as you call it, but you can only plug in anything up to the rated MCB
So if its a lighting circuit you can only draw 6 Amps at most.

Or to put it another way, don't plug your toaster in or your kettle and expect it to work.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:13 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 496 times
someone-else wrote:
Yes and no

Yes, you can wire in the "power strip" as you call it, but you can only plug in anything up to the rated MCB
So if its a lighting circuit you can only draw 6 Amps at most.

Or to put it another way, don't plug your toaster in or your kettle and expect it to work.



Or just label up the power strip as "LIGHTING ONLY" - just in case anyone is temped to get out the step ladders and plug in a kettle or toaster. :-)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:23 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22427
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1339 times
Been thanked: 3404 times
I'm puzzled... what the OP calls a "power strip" is supplied with a standard 3 pin plug... where's he going to plug that in then :scratch:
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:32 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 496 times
wine~o wrote:
I'm puzzled... what the OP calls a "power strip" is supplied with a standard 3 pin plug... where's he going to plug that in then :scratch:
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:



He is going to chop the plug off and wire it directly into a junction box.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:39 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22427
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1339 times
Been thanked: 3404 times
OnlyMe wrote:
wine~o wrote:
I'm puzzled... what the OP calls a "power strip" is supplied with a standard 3 pin plug... where's he going to plug that in then :scratch:
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:



He is going to chop the plug off and wire it directly into a junction box.


I know. I was trying to add some humour to the thread...

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:49 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 8:46 pm
Posts: 341
Location: essex
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 68 times
Would it not be better to go from the junction box to a fused connection unit then to the power strip?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 6:10 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 496 times
adonis wrote:
Would it not be better to go from the junction box to a fused connection unit then to the power strip?


There is nothing to be gained by doing that if the supply is from the lighting circuit. It will already have overload protection at the CU.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:31 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 8:46 pm
Posts: 341
Location: essex
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 68 times
OnlyMe wrote:
adonis wrote:
Would it not be better to go from the junction box to a fused connection unit then to the power strip?


There is nothing to be gained by doing that if the supply is from the lighting circuit. It will already have overload protection at the CU.


I was thinking more about if it is ok to have solid core and stranded flex together in the junction box,wouldn't it damage the strands?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2017 6:40 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 496 times
adonis wrote:
OnlyMe wrote:
adonis wrote:
Would it not be better to go from the junction box to a fused connection unit then to the power strip?


There is nothing to be gained by doing that if the supply is from the lighting circuit. It will already have overload protection at the CU.


I was thinking more about if it is ok to have solid core and stranded flex together in the junction box,wouldn't it damage the strands?


I have never had a problem with mixing the two together. Mind you if that was the case you might as well fit a 1 gang socket instead of a fused connection unit and do away with the power strip.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO