DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 12:37 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 2:08 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:02 am
Posts: 2722
Location: Dorset
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 433 times
someone-else wrote:

A BT router Mk4 does not work directly on fibre optic broad band, where as a BT router Mk5 does.
It seems that the modem part of the MK4 is the problem, and one way round it is to have an external modem. (The other is to get a MK5)
So even though the router is advertised as suitable for broadband from a variety of ISP's it is NOT suitable if you have fibre optic broadband (.............which comes down the same phone line as the other sort of broadband)


Which is why BT supply you with a fibre modem if you have a Mk4 router - like they did for me when I upgraded to fibre.

Image

If you look carefully at the ports the Mk4 has ADSL and WAN whereas the Mk5 has ADSL and Infinity

You never stated in your original post that you had fibre broadband so how would people have guessed your problem??


Last edited by darrenba on Sun Jun 12, 2016 2:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+

For this message the author darrenba has received thanks - 2: gas4you, steviejoiner74
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 2:36 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6448
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 1067 times
darrenba wrote:
If you look carefully at the ports the Mk4 has ADSL and WAN whereas the Mk5 has ADSL and Infinity


Mine doesn't.
Attachment:
bb2.jpg
bb2.jpg [ 62.6 KiB | Viewed 204 times ]


No mention of infinity


I was only trying to help those that may find themselves in the same boat as me. I am sorry for any confusion / mis understandings.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 2:41 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:58 pm
Posts: 2870
Has thanked: 739 times
Been thanked: 329 times
Unless I'm mistaken the GigE port (router at the top) is for infinity.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:04 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6448
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 1067 times
Argyll wrote:
Unless I'm mistaken the GigE port (router at the top) is for infinity.


You may be right :dunno:

But to me, it does not say infinity, therefore it is not for infinity. I have to plead ignorance. (No, no sarcasm, I really don't know)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:07 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6448
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 1067 times
Just looked, the gigE port is on the MK4 and is going off to another pc. The RED socket has a red lead going to a Modem which I am borrowing

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 10:44 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:58 pm
Posts: 2870
Has thanked: 739 times
Been thanked: 329 times
http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/32322/~/what-does-the-gige-port-do-on-my-bt-hub%3F



For this message the author Argyll has received gratitude : gas4you
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO