DIY Forum

 

Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:06 am
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:14 am 
Offline
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 20740
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 693 times
Been thanked: 1967 times
have been a bit paranoid about roaming charges taking me over my monthly limit so turn it off at home as i don't actually understand mb/kb/gb and thought i might go over my usage limit :lol:
i am at home 95%+ off the time so internet connected all the time :lol:
all i ever do is check bbc weather and send watsapp messages no searches or other uses but all phone calls via the mobile phone
son moved out xmass so only me as a 95% retired joiner but still worried in case i go over
first month no problem so last month turned on the data roaming perminantly
any way bit the bullet i now turn off the internet when i go to bed and turn it on when i get up so the phone will use data roaming overnight and it used 1400 over the month :roll: :cb
well my mistake it was 14 off my 500 thingy allowance :lol:

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 5:44 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7955
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 1358 times
If you turn your phones wi-fi on, (and sign in) the phone will use your home internet connection and you will not use any "thingies" at all, unless you go out.

_________________
Fret not, a forum is a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link to find out more.

Working on anything electrical? have you got a multi meter? why not? Would you hit a nail with a shoe?

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 8:29 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:57 am
Posts: 668
Location: Essex
Has thanked: 137 times
Been thanked: 153 times
Hi BA
I’ve just got my oap smart phone ( Doro 8035 ) and like you I’m just on a learning curve on how to use it. To be fair , it’s not too bad as I’ve got a Tesco mobile contract that gives me enough calls, text and data that like you , I’m unlikely to use all of it.
I don’t look at the thing every minute of the day like the young ones but it’s nice to get news updates etc , all I’ve got to do now is work out how to change some settings......... :dunno:

_________________
If it ain't broke, don't fix it!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:17 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:51 pm
Posts: 8279
Location: Essex
Has thanked: 610 times
Been thanked: 1739 times
On my contract I have only 250mb of data. This is good enough for maps and a few searches if needed on the move, away from Wi-fi connections. The thing that eats up data is YouTube type videos and downloading pictures. If I exceed my data limit, it happened once, it just locks further internet until the next month starts. Ensure that you set up network connections at places you visit regularly so it connects automatically. I have my son's, my sister and my mum's that connect when I visit.

I only turn off roaming if I am abroad as that can be expensive. Again you can pick up free Wi-fi in bars, cafes' and hotels if needed.

So, as said, connect to your broadband and you will be fine at home.

DWD

_________________
Painting with BIN


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:01 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 10033
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 338 times
Been thanked: 1780 times
Mrs k_e keeps finding her phone downloading updates and eating up all her allowance :angryfire: Seems to do this at least once a day too. But where we live there is only an intermittent signal anyway so the phone is mostly off.

We went to town last week and separated to do some shopping. She sent me a text to let me know where she was headed and it came through to my phone 23 time - yes, that's TWENTY THREE times. We still don't know whether she was charged for each of them either :roll:

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:30 am 
Offline
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 20740
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 693 times
Been thanked: 1967 times
London mike 61 wrote:
Hi BA
I’ve just got my oap smart phone ( Doro 8035 ) and like you I’m just on a learning curve on how to use it. To be fair , it’s not too bad as I’ve got a Tesco mobile contract that gives me enough calls, text and data that like you , I’m unlikely to use all of it.
I don’t look at the thing every minute of the day like the young ones but it’s nice to get news updates etc , all I’ve got to do now is work out how to change some settings......... :dunno:

ha ha thats another story :lol:
i have such big fingers i frequently alter settings by mistake :lol:

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:43 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 7:33 pm
Posts: 3846
Location: Dundee, Scotland.
Has thanked: 734 times
Been thanked: 806 times
Big-all, you can turn data off on the phone so it will not download anything. If you have wifi on then it will download when it connects via wifi. It should really connect to wifi whenever possible otherwise (not sure of the detail) it will eventually download its updates using mobile data.

If you are out and about and you need to search for something, read email (if you set your phone for email) use maps that would be the time to switch data on again.

Leave roaming out of it ... the term does not apply whilst your phone is in the UK.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:48 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 2802
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 570 times
if its a smart phone there is a setting to set updates over wifi only

what make and model is it ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:39 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 1:07 pm
Posts: 125
Location: Wales
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 20 times
Have you checked if your home internet provider supports free WiFi
Hotspots, BT, Virgin,Sky have them, I'm with BT and connect to
hot spot automatically in many shops and just walking about
as many home hubs are hotspots, my phone provider Virgin
has them too, like on the underground, hospitals and pubs use
sky.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:04 pm 
Offline
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 20740
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 693 times
Been thanked: 1967 times
its a 4 year old samsung galaxy ---i think :lol:
ahh seems to be a gt-s6810p :dunno: i think
and its much smarter than i am :huray:
to be honest i wouldnt have a mobile if i didnt get one for going into hospital 2014 for my bowel operation :lol: :lol:
i on average would use perhaps 10 mins off phone calls a month from my free 60[now 200 mins]
i now use perhaps 25 or 30 now because i no longer use the house phone because calls would be £10 a month for unlimited to landline and to mobile calls
but they are free on my mobile as part off my home phone and fibre optic broadband package all for £25 :lol:

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2018 9:53 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 2802
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 570 times
Go into your setting - about device - updates - and tick the box that says Wifi Only



For this message the author Bob225 has received gratitude : big-all
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

 

 




Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sloces and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Solent plastics


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO