DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:03 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:15 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:09 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi all,

I have just moved into a 2 year old flat and I'm unable to set a timer to heat my hot water. If I use the boost button on the tank then the hot water does work after around an hour, but, without pushing the boost button I don't get any hot water.

My tank is: Telford Tristor VENTED SYSTEM COMBINATION Thermal Store Copper Cylinder Supplying Mains Pressure Hot Water 150 LITRES

It also has a honeywell VC4613 attached to the tank.

On the wall in the boiler room is a micro driver fil pilote 2h - I think this is for the electric radiators in the flat though?

Any advice would be great,

Thanks.


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:40 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22578
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1348 times
Been thanked: 3459 times
:welcomeuhm:

Pics of what controls you have please.

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:43 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:09 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Pictures here

https://imgur.com/a/xzAF6


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:52 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22578
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1348 times
Been thanked: 3459 times
can you do the images as an attachment ?

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:03 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:09 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
It won't let me as I'm a new member sorry


Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:10 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22578
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1348 times
Been thanked: 3459 times
PlumbingNovice92 wrote:
It won't let me as I'm a new member sorry


Image


Nothing to do with being a new member. resize to 1200 pixels or less (1200 is best)

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:08 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6643
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1120 times
For what its worth, the images are already 640 x 480, but here they are.

Image

Image

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:26 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:27 pm
Posts: 153
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 35 times
Obviously I know nothing, either from experience or information provided, but as your radiators are electric then I guess you have no boiler & all is electric? So probably uses off-peak supply.

Is the Telford tank one with two immersion elements? In which case, I GUESS that the bottom one (off-peak) has packed up & the Boost switch only operates the top one. This would be normal for an Economy7/off peak supply.



For this message the author arco_iris has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Angling mad, mike10, yartin and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO