DIY Forum

 

Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Thu Apr 25, 2019 1:54 pm


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 109 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:31 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 91
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0 times
thescruff wrote:
Does that mean the boiler hasn't got an earth. ?


Seems that way. The cable from it is only a 2 wired cable.


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on Delicious
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:37 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 49687
Location: Bath
Has thanked: 422 times
Been thanked: 3905 times
Would have been nice to give it one whilst you're at it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:41 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 91
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0 times
thescruff wrote:
Would have been nice to give it one whilst you're at it.


How would I do that ?

I take it that it meant having to open up the boiler casing to get at the circuit board in the boiler and run a earth from there to the stat and connect up the mains 3 pin plug earth ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:45 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 49687
Location: Bath
Has thanked: 422 times
Been thanked: 3905 times
That's right, it will mean opening the wiring centre/ control panel on the bottom.

It would give you the chance to re-position the receiver.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:48 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 91
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0 times
thescruff wrote:
That's right, it will mean opening the wiring centre/ control panel on the bottom.

It would give you the chance to re-position the receiver.


That's too much work :)

So long as the current setup will not harm the new stat, I'. happy with it as it is. Never feel comfortable playing with gas apparatus !


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:52 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 91
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0 times
thescruff wrote:
Ok can the receiver go where the old timer is.

Connect the plug wires blue to N and brown to L.

Connect the brown in 1 to B.

Connect the blue in 2 to N.

Link L to A

If there's a docking post for the earth stick the wire in it otherwise make it safe.


Quick question.

I am in the process of connecting this up. But why is there a need to link L to A when A is not used in the wiring ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:54 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 49687
Location: Bath
Has thanked: 422 times
Been thanked: 3905 times
Depending on which model it will be something like this.


Attachments:
eclat-02-09-12.jpg
eclat-02-09-12.jpg [ 53.78 KiB | Viewed 996 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:56 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 49687
Location: Bath
Has thanked: 422 times
Been thanked: 3905 times
eclat wrote:
thescruff wrote:
Ok can the receiver go where the old timer is.

Connect the plug wires blue to N and brown to L.

Connect the brown in 1 to B.

Connect the blue in 2 to N.

Link L to A

If there's a docking post for the earth stick the wire in it otherwise make it safe.


Quick question.

I am in the process of connecting this up. But why is there a need to link L to A when A is not used in the wiring ?


Exactly as I wrote it please.

A is com, and put power on B when calling.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:59 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 91
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0 times
thescruff wrote:
eclat wrote:
thescruff wrote:
Ok can the receiver go where the old timer is.

Connect the plug wires blue to N and brown to L.

Connect the brown in 1 to B.

Connect the blue in 2 to N.

Link L to A

If there's a docking post for the earth stick the wire in it otherwise make it safe.


Quick question.

I am in the process of connecting this up. But why is there a need to link L to A when A is not used in the wiring ?


Exactly as I wrote it please.

A is com, and put power on B when calling.


ok, thanks. Just curious and wondering.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 5:35 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 91
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0 times
UPDATE:
Just thought I'd let you know that I've just completed the installation. Took a bit longer than expected. Had difficulties fitting 2 wires (boiler + mains) into the small screw connector on the stat. But got there finally and everything seems to be working well.

Thank you all for your help, and especially to thescruff. You're the greatest !! :) Take care !


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 5:47 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 49687
Location: Bath
Has thanked: 422 times
Been thanked: 3905 times
Well done. :thumbright:

The live has two connections you can use, the neutral you could have used a small connector block.

Can I go and play snooker now :mrgreen:

24 hour till we start the defence of our title. :boxing:



For this message the author thescruff has received gratitude : eclat
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 6:03 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 91
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0 times
thescruff wrote:
Well done. :thumbright:

The live has two connections you can use, the neutral you could have used a small connector block.

Can I go and play snooker now :mrgreen:

24 hour till we start the defence of our title. :boxing:


Good luck to the defence of your title. Stay well.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 6:54 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 91
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0 times
UPDATE QUESTION

I just noticed that the pump and the pipe near it is warm even though everything is switched off at the mains. Only the pilot light is on in the boiler. Is this normal as I have never noticed this before as there was no reason for me to hang around this part of the boiler in the past ?

Thanks for the clarification.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 8:44 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 49687
Location: Bath
Has thanked: 422 times
Been thanked: 3905 times
It's normal if the boiler has come on, otherwise it needs investigating.

Explain switched of at the mains.

Where is the pump in relation to the boiler, could it be residual heat from when you tried it yesterday.

It's best not to turn the plug off on the stat, instead turn the htg off on the stat


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 9:02 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:15 am
Posts: 91
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0 times
thescruff wrote:
It's normal if the boiler has come on, otherwise it needs investigating.

Explain switched of at the mains.

Where is the pump in relation to the boiler, could it be residual heat from when you tried it yesterday.

It's best not to turn the plug off on the stat, instead turn the htg off on the stat


I only turned on the boiler for about 3 times for aboyut 4 minutes each time yesterday to test that the CM927 installation works after I installed it. Then everything is switched off and the stat relay is unplugged from the mains 3 pin plug. So the boiler is not getting any electrical supply for it fired up even though the pilot light is left on. The on/off switch on the boiler is also set to the off position.

Surely the residual heat from yesterday could have have still be around after over 12 hours ? I thought the heat could have been from the pilot light ? That would be the only source of heat nearby

The pump is just above the boiler, about 6 inches above it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 109 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

 

 




Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Solent plastics


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO